Thephildickian.com - Specializing in Philip K Dick, Science Fiction, and Radical Movement.


thephildickian.com - Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror D.


Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
A-CE-M N-Z



903169 Daley, Brian A Tapestry of Magics First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Ballantine Publishing Group 1983 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good++ No Jacket SFPB. A clean copy with little wear. All paperbacks with SFPB in the description are in VERY GOOD or better conditon unless noted. Expect minor to moderate reading stress in the form of spine or cover creasing. There might be a previous owner name or stamp. The pages of some might be lightly tinted, but most are in excellent condition. The bindings are tight & boxed unless otherwise noted. If they are in exceptionally bad OR nice condition, it will be noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0345296826 Science Fiction, Box Z-5 $6.00 Place Order
903131 Daley, Brian Jinx on a Terran Inheritance First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Ballantine Publishing Group 1985 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good+ No Jacket SFPB. Another Hobart Floyt and Alacrity Fitzhugh Adventure. Cover art by Darrell Sweet. Clean and tight copy with very light shelfwear and little to no creasing. All paperbacks with SFPB in the description are in VERY GOOD or better conditon unless noted. Expect minor to moderate reading stress in the form of spine or cover creasing. There might be a previous owner name or stamp. The pages of some might be lightly tinted, but most are in excellent condition. The bindings are tight & boxed unless otherwise noted. If they are in exceptionally bad OR nice condition, it will be noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0345314883 Science Fiction, Box Z-5 $6.00 Place Order
78 Del Rey, Lester (ed) The Best of John W. Campbell Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1976 New York Very Good Very Good Introduction by Lester Del Rey. Afterword by Mrs. John W. Campbell. A collection of 12 short stories. The book is clean and tight with only light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $12.00 Place Order
903040 Delany, Samuel R. Tales of Neveryon First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1979 New York Very Good No Jacket SFPB. Great cover art. Clean copy with light shelfwear and very little to no creasing. All paperbacks with SFPB in the description are in VERY GOOD or better conditon unless noted. Expect minor to moderate reading stress in the form of spine or cover creasing. There might be a previous owner name or stamp. The pages of some might be lightly tinted, but most are in excellent condition. The bindings are tight & boxed unless otherwise noted. If they are in exceptionally bad OR nice condition, it will be noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0553123335 Science Fiction, Box Z-3 $6.00 Place Order
903008 Delany, Samuel R. City of a Thousand Suns First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1966 New York Very Good No Jacket SFPB. All paperbacks with SFPB in the description are in VERY GOOD or better conditon unless noted. Expect minor to moderate reading stress in the form of spine or cover creasing. There might be a previous owner name or stamp. The pages of some might be lightly tinted, but most are in excellent condition. The bindings are tight & boxed unless otherwise noted. If they are in exceptionally bad OR nice condition, it will be noted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0441107192 Science Fiction, Box Z-2 $6.00 Place Order
9192 Derleth, August Mr. George and Other Odd Persons First Thus Vintage Paperback Belmont Books 1964 New York Good++ A superb collection of stories which rank among Derleth's best tales of the supernatural. Belmont Future Series #L92-594. This is a solid good tight reading copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction, Box Z-11 $6.00 Out of stock - Request search
2023 Derleth, August (ed) Time to Come First Edition Hard Cover Farrar, Strauss & Young 1954 New York Very Good+ Very Good+ First publication of the short story: Jon's World, Levack. Tight copy with moderate wear and light staining to the dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $30.00 Place Order
370 Dexter, William Children of the Void First Edition Vintage Paperback Paperback Library 1966 New York Very Good Paperback Library #52-357. A Denis Grafton tale, started in World of Eclipse. Author's second book? This is a solid very good copy showing light reading stress, and only FAINT creasing. Minor toning to the inner panel edges, but the pages are still clean and supple. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction, Box Z-11 $7.50 Place Order
2065 Dick, Anne Search for Philip K. Dick 1928-1982 First Edition Hard Cover Edwin Mellen Press 1995 New York Fine No Jacket (as issued) A memoir and biography of the science fiction writer, by his wife. Some black & white photographs. One of the 2 scarcest biographies on Philip K Dick out there. A new copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0773491376 Science Fiction Case $250.00 Out of stock - Request search
1811 Dick, Philip K. Valis and Cosmogony & Cosmology Limited/Numbered/Signed Hard Cover Kerosina 1987 Very Fine Very Fine Signed by the Kim Stanley Robinson (afterword) and number 180 of 250 copies. In very fine slipcase with separate volume Cosmogony & Cosmology without dj as issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $200.00 Out of stock - Request search
1813 Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint First US Edition Hard Cover Lippincott 1959 Philadelphia Very Good++ Very Good++ Pringle, Science Fiction: Number 28 of The 100 Best Novels 28. This is the first US hardcover printing of any Philip K Dick title. No date on title page, with First Edition stated on copyright page. Moderate rubbing/bumping to the spine ends, but the binding is still tight and internally book is clean. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with two short closed tears to the lower edge of the rear panel, and there is a small chip to the lower spine end. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $1,000.00 Place Order
1814 Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Ace Books 1971 New York Very Good Very Good This is the first US hardcover edition of this title with the code B3 on page 184. Jacket art by Kim Whitesides. The book is clean and tight with light rubbing along the edges and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket has one short closed tear to the lower edge of the rear panel, some light scuffing, but otherwise very nice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $75.00 Out of stock - Request search
1815 Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8 First UK Edition Hard Cover Kinnell 1989 United Kingdom Fine Fine This is the first UK hardcover edition. Dust jacket art by Keith Roberts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $35.00 Place Order
1816 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday 1965 New York Very Good Very Good The book is clean and tight with light wear. The dust jacket shows light scuffing to the rear panel, otherwise clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1817 Dick, Philip K. The Dark Haired Girl First Edition Hard Cover Mark V. Ziesing 1988 Very Fine Very Fine Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Mark Bilokur. This is a collection of miscellaneous writings by Philip K Dick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1818 Dick, Philip K. The Golden Man Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Berkly Publishing Corp 1981 New York Very Good++ Very Good+ Collection of short stories. Edited with a foreword by Mark Hurst. Introduction, story notes and afterword by Philip K Dick. To my knowledge, this is the first and only hardcover publication of this book. Has code K27 on page 325. Book is clean and tight with light edgewear and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed but still very sharp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1820 Dick, Philip K. lies, Inc. First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1984 London Fine Fine This is the first UK hardcover edition. This is an expanded version of The Unteleported Man, containing roughly 30,000 more words. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1821 Dick, Philip K. The Ganymede Takeover First UK Edition Hard Cover Severn House 1988 United Kingdom Fine Fine Co-authored with Ray Nelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1823 Dick, Philip K. Ubik Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday 1969 New York Very Good Very Good Manuscript title: Death Of An Anti-Watcher, Levack. Second US hardcover edition with the code 28K on page 203. Great jacket art by Peter Rauch. Both the book and dust jacket are moderately worn, but the copy is still attractive 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $25.00 Place Order
1824 Dick, Philip K. Humpty Dumpty in Oakland First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1986 United Kingdom Very Fine Very Fine Very scarce title. New in dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $125.00 Out of stock - Request search
1825 Dick, Philip K. Puttering About In A Small Land First US Edition Hard Cover Academy Chicago Publishers 1985 Chicago Very Fine Very Fine Published for the first time after his death. Both the book and dust jacket are in beautiful condition. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $50.00 Place Order
1826 Dick, Philip K. The Broken Bubble First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1989 United Kingdom Very Fine Very Fine Beautiful copy in like dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1827 Dick, Philip K. The Broken Bubble First US Edition Hard Cover Arbor House 1988 New York Very Fine Very Fine Mainstream novel published posthumously. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $75.00 Out of stock - Request search
1828 Dick, Philip K. The Preserving MacHine Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Ace Books 1970 New York Very Good Very Good First US hardcover printing with the code 48K on page 309. Both the book and dust jacket show moderate wear, but still an attractive copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1829 Dick, Philip K. In Milton Lumky Territory First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1985 United Kingdom Very Fine Very Fine Very scarce mainstream novel published posthumously. This is the first UK hardcover and to my knowledge the ONLY edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1851 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Second Printing Paperback Ballantine 1976 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #25224. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Light rubbing.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1819 Dick, Philip K. The Golden Man Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Berkly Publishing Corp 1981 New York Collection of short stories. Edited with a foreword by Mark Hurst. Introduction, story notes and afterword by Philip K Dick. To my knowledge, this is the first and only hardcover publication of this book. Has code K27 on page 325. Book is clean and tight with light edgewear and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed and shows some creasing, but still complete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1799 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First US Edition Hard Cover Doubleday 1977 New York Near Fine Near Fine Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France. Moderate wear. Remaindered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1754 Dick, Philip K. The Ganymede Takeover First UK Edition Hard Cover Severn House 1988 United Kingdom Fine Fine Co-written with Ray Nelson, runner up for the 1982 Philip K Dick Award. Both the book and dust jacket are in near new condition showing no wear. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $50.00 Place Order
1757 Dick, Philip K. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer First US Edition Hard Cover Timescape Books 1982 New York Near Fine Very Fine Working title: Bishop Timothy Archer. Main character loosely based on friend Bishop James Pike. Part of the Valis Trilogy. The book is new showing no wear and in a solid binding. The dust jacket is flawless but for a couple of tiny faint scratches. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671440667 Science Fiction, Closet $50.00 Place Order
1760 Dick, Philip K. The Selected Letters of Philip K Dick 1977-1979 Limited/Numbered/Signed Hard Cover Underwood-Miller 1993 As New As New Volume 5, years 1977-1979. Limited edition, signed with an introduction by Robert Anton Wilson. Number 64/250. Stunning dj art by Ilene Meyer. As new in dust jacket and slipcase. Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0887331311 Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1761 Dick, Philip K. The Selected Letters of Philip K Dick 1975-1976 Limited/Numbered/Signed Hard Cover Underwood-Miller 1992 California As New As New Volume 4, years 1975-1976. Limited, signed with an introduction by Philip K Dick Award winner, Tim Powers. Number 20/250. Stunning dj art by Ilene Meyer. As new in dust jacket and slipcase. Signed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0887331122 Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1762 Dick, Philip K. The Selected Letters of Philip K Dick 1974 First Trade Hard Cover Underwood-Miller 1991 California As New As New This is volume 3 in the 5 volume set. Foreword by William Gibson. Series Editor is Paul Williams. Fanciful dust jacket art by Ilene Meyer. This is just ONE YEAR of his letter writing!! Here are some of those he corresponded with: John Brunner, Ursula K. LeGuin, Gustav Hasford, Robert Heinlein, Philip Jose Farmer, Ron Goulart and too many more to name. This the first trade edition, issued in dust jacket only. As new in dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0887331041 Science Fiction Case $50.00 Out of stock - Request search
1763 Dick, Philip K. The Selected Letters of Philip K Dick 1972-1973 First Trade Hard Cover Underwood-Miller 1993 California As New As New Volume 2, year 1972-1973. Introduction Dennis Etchison. Stunning dj art by Ilene Meyer. The book is as new. The dust jacket is crisp and free with a minor rub to the upper edge of the inner rear flap. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0887331610 Science Fiction Case $50.00 Out of stock - Request search
1764 Dick, Philip K. The Selected Letters of Philip K Dick 1938-1971 First Trade Hard Cover Underwood-Miller 1996 California As New As New Volume 1, year 1938-1971. Introduction by James Blaylock. Stunning dust jacket art by Ilene Meyer. As new in dust jacket and slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1887424202 Science Fiction Case $50.00 Out of stock - Request search
1794 Dick, Philip K. Galactic Pot Healer First Edition Hard Cover Berkly 1970 Very Good Very Good This is the true first hardcover edition with the code 08L on page 145. A read copy in like dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1795 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth First Edition Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Fine Fine Found and published after his death. Unofficially falls into the Valis trilogy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $40.00 Place Order
1796 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Fine Fine Found and published after his death. Unofficially falls into the Valis Trilogy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $17.50 Place Order
1810 Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Timescape 1981 Near Fine Near Fine Part of the Valis Trilogy. Manuscript title Valis Regained. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1798 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1977 London Near Fine Fine Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France. Light wear, and the pages show a hint of browning due possibly to type of stock used. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1852 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Second Printing Paperback Ballantine 1976 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #25224. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Light rubbing.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1800 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday 1977 New York Near Fine Very Good++ Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France. Moderate rubbing to dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1801 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle First Thus Leather Hard Cover Easton Press 1988 Connecticut Very Fine No Jacket (as issued) Won the 1963 Hugo for Best Novel. Easton Press Collector's Edition. Illustrated frontis by Richard Powers. Introdiction by Richard Curtis. Full leather with gilt lettering & designing. Gilt page edges, satin ribbon marker. A new copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $175.00 Place Order
1802 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover G. P. Putnam & Sons 1962 New York Very Good++ Very Good++ Won the 1963 Hugo for Best Novel. Second US hardcover edition with code D45 on page 239. Dust jacket art is that which was used on the first edition. An electrifying novel of our world as it might have been. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is rubbed with minor yellowing to the spine. Still crisp and striking, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1803 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover G. P. Putnam & Sons 1962 New York Near Fine Near Fine Won the 1963 Hugo for Best Novel. The is the second BCE with the alternate dj art of The Man, The High Castle, and the Rising Sun in the background. Dedication to Tessa Dick. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1804 Dick, Philip K. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon Second UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1986 London Near Fine Near Fine Uncollected Stories. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $75.00 Out of stock - Request search
1805 Dick, Philip K. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon First US Edition Hard Cover Doubleday 1985 New York Fine Fine Uncollected Stories. As new in dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $90.00 Out of stock - Request search
1807 Dick, Philip K. The Man Whose Teeth Were All Exactly Alike First Edition Hard Cover Ziesing 1984 California Very Fine Very Fine Very scarce mainstream work. New copy in dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $200.00 Out of stock - Request search
1808 Dick, Philip K. Ubik the Screenplay First Edition Hard Cover Corroboree House 1985 Very Fine Very Fine Manuscript title: Death Of An Anti-Watcher, Levack. Very scarce screenplay of Phil Dick novel that never made it to the big screen. Tipped in plates. New in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1857 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Edition Paperback Ace Books 1966 New York Near Fine No Jacket Ace double #G-602. Bound with 'The Mind Monsters' by Howard L. Cory. First appeared in Fantastic 1964. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1809 Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion First Edition Hard Cover Timescape 1981 Near Fine Very Fine Part of the Valis Trilogy. Manuscript title Valis Regained. Remainder stamp to the bottom page edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1797 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Fine Near Fine Found and published after his death. Unofficially falls into the Valis Trilogy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $17.50 Place Order
1886 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly Fifth Printing Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1991 New York Near Fine No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France, Levack. A bright copy showing no reading stress. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $8.00 Place Order
1855 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip First Thus Trade Paperback Vintage 1995 New York Near Fine No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1877 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Edition Paperback Ace Books 1966 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Ace double #G-602. Bound with 'The Mind Monsters' by Howard L. Cory. First appeared in Fantastic 1964. Solid very good copy showing light edgewear, fold crease to the upper right front corner, and some creasing to the spine. Internally clean, and the binding is tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $25.00 Place Order
1878 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man Second Printing Paperback Ace Books 1972 New York Very Good No Jacket Ace double #15697 bound with Dr. Futurity also by Philip K Dick. A solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. Binding still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1879 Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint First Thus Paperback Dell Books 1979 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Ragle Gumm was the most important man in the world, and could never be allowed to know it. This is a solid very good copy showing very light edgewear, no creasing and a tight binding. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1880 Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint First Edition Paperback Belmont Books 1965 New York Very Good No Jacket First US paperback edition, Levack. The time is now, but the date on the newspaper was April 3rd, 1998. This copy shows moderate reading stress and creasing. Binding is still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1881 Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint First Thus Paperback Belmont Tower Books 1977 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Copyright reads 1959, but this is a 1977 edition, Levack. Belmont #BT51143. A solid very good copy showing light edgewear, creasing to the spine, and marker score to the bottom page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1882 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First Edition Paperback Ballantine 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France, Levack. #26064. A solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1883 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First Edition Paperback Ballantine 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France, Levack. #26064. A solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1875 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip First Edition Paperback Ballantine 1964 New York Very Good- No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #U2191. A soliid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. Faint date stamp to the top page edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1885 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly Fifth Printing Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1991 New York Near Fine No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France, Levack. A bright copy showing no reading stress. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $8.00 Place Order
1874 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Fourth Printing Paperback Del Rey / Ballantine 1981 New York Very Good No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #29560. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Moderate reading stress. Slightly cocked but still holding tight. Faint pen mark to the top page edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $6.00 Place Order
1887 Dick, Philip K. A Maze of Death First Thus Paperback Bantam Books 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket A mind-assaulting adventure in an unknown world. This is a solid very good copy showing light reading stress. Minor scratching to the front panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $6.00 Place Order
1888 Dick, Philip K. A Maze of Death First Edition Paperback Bantam Books 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket A mind-assaulting adventure in an unknown world. This is a solid very good copy showing light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1889 Dick, Philip K. A Maze of Death First Edition Paperback Bantam Books 1977 New York Very Good- No Jacket A mind-assaulting adventure in an unknown world. This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate reading stress & creasing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $6.00 Place Order
1890 Dick, Philip K. The Crack in Space First Edition Paperback Ace Books 1966 New York Very Good- No Jacket Cantata 140, Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1964, forms the first hallf of this title, Levack. First publication in full form. Ace #F-377. Find another world for the deep-freeze people. This is a solid very good copy. There is moderate reading stress and faint staining to the rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $25.00 Place Order
1891 Dick, Philip K. The Crack in Space First Thus Paperback Ace Books 1974 New York Very Good- No Jacket Cantata 140, Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1964, forms the first hallf of this title, Levack. Second Ace publication with copyright still reading 1966. Ace #12126. Find another world for the deep-freeze people. This is a solid very good copy. There is moderate reading stress and faint staining to the rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1892 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch First Thus Paperback Daw 1983 New York Good++ No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. Daw #523/UE1810. This is a solid good copy showing moderate reading stress. Slightly cocked but still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $8.00 Place Order
1893 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch First Thus Paperback Bantam Books 1977 New York Very Good+ No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. Ballantine #10586. This is a solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress & creasing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1894 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch First Thus Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. #12296. This is a solid very good copy showing light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1895 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch First Thus Paperback Manor Books 1975 New York Good++ No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. #12296. This is a solid good copy showing moderate reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1884 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First Edition Paperback Daw 1984 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel, presented at the Festival de Metz in France, Levack. E575/UE1923. A solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1864 Dick, Philip K. The Philip K. Dick Reader First Edition Paperback Citadel Twilight 1997 Near Fine No Jacket Includes the stories that inspired the movies Total Recall and Screamers, among others. Shows very light reading stress. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $20.00 Place Order
1854 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip First Edition Paperback Ballantine 1964 New York Very Good- No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #U2191. A soliid very good copy showing light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $35.00 Place Order
1753 Dick, Philip K. Flow My Tears the Policeman Said Reprint Paperback Daw Books, Inc. 1975 New York Very Good No Jacket Daw Books #UE1969. Winner of the John Campbell Memorial Award. This is a solid very good copy showing no reading creases. There is however light rubbing to the edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1856 Dick, Philip K. The Book of Philip K. Dick First Edition Paperback Daw 1973 New York Near Fine No Jacket Daw #44/UW1044. Stated first printing with printing history ending at tenth printing, Levack. A treasury of the author's most unusual science fiction. Very light scuffing to the rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $30.00 Place Order
1353 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1977 New York Very Good Very Good Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best Novel presented at the Festival de Metz in France. This is the second hardcover publication, nearly identical to the first edition. Has code H05 on pg 216. The book is tight with moderate edgewear and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is creased with a few closed tears. The dj is still intact and complete, covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1858 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Edition Paperback Ace Books 1966 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Ace double #G-602. Bound with 'The Mind Monsters' by Howard L. Cory. First appeared in Fantastic 1964. Very light rubbing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $25.00 Place Order
1859 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Edition Paperback Berkley 1983 New York Very Good++ No Jacket With the author's previously unpublished original ending. First appeared in Fantastic 1964. Very light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $25.00 Place Order
1860 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Edition Paperback Berkley 1983 New York Very Good No Jacket With the author's previously unpublished original ending. First appeared in Fantastic 1964. Moderate reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1861 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth First Edition Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Near Fine No Jacket His final and most prophetic novel. Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. Unofficially part of the 'Valis Trilogy'. Very light rubbing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1876 Dick, Philip K. The Zap Gun Second Printing Paperback Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 1991 New York Near Fine No Jacket Originally appeared in shorter version as Project Plowshare in Worlds of Tomorrow sr2 November 1965, Levack. What unholy mind spawned the ultimate weapon? This is a solid near fine copy showing very light rubbing to the edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1863 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Fourth Printing Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Very Good++ No Jacket His final and most prophetic novel. Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. Unofficially part of the 'Valis Trilogy'. Very light rubbing, and only other flaw is faint price penned on front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1853 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Second Printing Paperback Ballantine 1976 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #25224. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Light rubbing.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1865 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Thus Paperback Dell Books 1980 New York Near Fine No Jacket Cover art by Corben. Very light reading stress. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1866 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Thus Paperback Leisure Books 1975 Near Fine No Jacket Copyright page reads 1964, but this is a 1975 edition, Leisure Books #285NK, Levack. Very light reading stress. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1867 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Thus Paperback Bluejay Books 1984 Very Good++ No Jacket Bluejay Special Edition. Cover art by Shaw. Light rubbing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1868 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Thus Paperback Bluejay Books 1984 Very Good++ No Jacket Bluejay Special Edition. Cover art by Shaw. Light reading stress. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1869 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle First UK Edition Ex-Library Hard Cover Gollancz 1975 United Kingdom Very Good- Near Fine This is the first UK hardcover edition. The book is a clean x-lib with the first endpaper removed, and markings removed with sandpaper. There is a slight lean to the spine, but it's still tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $85.00 Out of stock - Request search
1870 Dick, Philip K. Flow My Tears the Policeman Said First Edition Hard Cover Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1974 New York Good++ Very Good Nominated for 1975 Hugo for Best Novel. Nominated for 1974 Nebula for Best Novel. Won the 1975 John W. Campbell Jr. Award for Best Novel. True unremaindered first with code 050 on page 231. This is an x-lib with usual markings. The book is cocked but still relatively tight. The dust jacket is crisp with moderate rubbing, sci-fi sticker to lower end of the spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $75.00 Place Order
1871 Dick, Philip K. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep First Edition Ex-Library Hard Cover Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1968 New York Good++ Very Good Alive yet not living, they sought to pass as humans and seize man's dying earth. This book was the basis for the movie Blade Runner. Nominated for 1968 Nebula for Best Novel. Ex-Library with expected defects. Spine cocked but still tight. The dust jacket shows moderate rubbing and creasing, but surprisingly clean. Very scarce with dust jacket in any condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $3,000.00 Place Order
1872 Dick, Philip K. The Preserving MacHine Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Ace Books 1970 New York Very Good Very Good First US hardcover printing with the code 48K on page 309. The book is clean and tight with moderate edgewear and bumping at the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket is heavily rubbed along the edges and scuffed on the panels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1873 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Fourth Printing Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Very Good No Jacket Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. His final and most prophetic novel. This is a solid very good copy. Moderate rubbing to the edges. Internally, the pages are clean and the binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $7.50 Place Order
1862 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth First Edition Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Near Fine No Jacket His final and most prophetic novel. Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. Unofficially part of the 'Valis Trilogy'. Very light rubbing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1290 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Eleventh Printing Paperback Berkley Books 1983 New York Very Good No Jacket The world famous classic of a conquered America. This is an 11th printing of the fifth time Berkley published this title with new cover art. Berkley #06321. This is a solid very good copy. There is light creasing and minor rubbing, otherwise the book is tight and internally sound. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1300 Dick, Philip K. The Game Players of Titan First Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1963 New York Very Good No Jacket The stakes were high.... the world. This is the first printing of this book in any form. Ace #F-251. This is a solid very good copy. The binding is tight, there is light creasing around the spine, and minor scuffing to the front panel. Still a clean copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $35.00 Place Order
1279 Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon Second Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1972 New York Good No Jacket This is the second printing by Ace with new cover art, and the old 1964 copyright. Ace #11036. An abandoned satellite holds two worlds at bay. This is a solid good reading copy. There is scuffing to the panels, a chip to the upper right corner of the front panel, creasing down the spine, and the pages are lightly browned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1280 Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon First Printing Paperback Dell Books 1980 New York Very Good+ No Jacket This is a first printing of the ninth publication under a new publisher with new cover art. Dell #11084. An abandoned satellite holds two worlds at bay. This is a solid very good copy. There is a light crease to the spine, light rubbing to the edges, and a fold crease to the upper right front corner. Internally, the pages are lightly browned as is fairly common. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1281 Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon First Printing Paperback Dell Books 1980 New York Very Good+ No Jacket This is a first printing of the ninth publication under a new publisher with new cover art. Dell #11084. An abandoned satellite holds two worlds at bay. This is a solid very good copy. There is a light crease to the right edge of the spine but not down it, rubbing to the bottom spine end, otherwise a very clean copy on the face of it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1282 Dick, Philip K. Blade Runner First Printing Paperback Del Rey Books 1982 New York Very Good No Jacket This is a first printing of the movie adaptation of Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep, starring Harrison Ford. While the movie was excellent, it strayed from the original concept of the book, picking up well into the story, skipping the major theme. The later printings of the movie adaptation carried different cover art. This is a solid very good copy. There is creasing along the left/right edges of spine, light rubbing to the edges, and a faint fold crease to the lower right corner of the front panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1283 Dick, Philip K. Blade Runner Nineteenth Printing Paperback Del Rey Books 1991 New York Very Good+ No Jacket This is a 19th printing of the movie adaptation of Do Androids Dream Of Electric Sheep, starring Harrison Ford. While the movie was excellent, it strayed from the original concept of the book, picking up well into the story. This is a solid very good copy. There is very little reading stress, no creasing to spine, and a faint fold crease to the lower left corner of the rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1284 Dick, Philip K. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep Third Printing Paperback New American Library 1971 New York Very Good No Jacket Alive yet not living, they sought to pass as humans and seize man's dying earth. This book was the basis for the movie Blade Runner which was still a very good flick. Nominated for 1968 Nebula for Best Novel. This is the third Signet printing in 1971 with the copyright still showing 1969. Signet #T4758. This is a solid very good copy. There is light creasing along the edges of the spine but not down it, a fold crease to the lower right corner of the front panel, and faint scuffing to the rear panel. Overall, the book is still clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1286 Dick, Philip K. Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep Fifth Printing Paperback Del Rey Books 1996 New York Fine No Jacket Alive yet not living, they sought to pass as humans and seize man's dying earth. This book was the basis for the movie Blade Runner which was still a very good flick. Nominated for 1968 Nebula for Best Novel. This is a very recent reprint in tradepaper, in near new condition, with a great cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1277 Dick, Philip K. Dues Irae First Edition Paperback Dell Books 1977 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Co-authored with Roger Zelazny. This is the first paperback printing of this book. Dell #11838. This is a solid very good copy. No reading creases on the spine. The front panel has a couple of minor spots and a faint fold crease to the lower edge, otherwise a clean tight copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1289 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Printing Paperback Berkley Books 1983 New York Good+ No Jacket With the author's previously unpublished original ending not in the 1966 Ace edition. Berkley #06252. This is a solid good reading copy. There is light creasing and rubbing to the edges. The binding is slightly slanted but is still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $7.00 Place Order
1276 Dick, Philip K. Dues Irae First Edition Paperback Dell Books 1977 New York Good+ No Jacket Co-authored with Roger Zelazny. This is the first paperback printing of this book. Dell #11838. This is a solid good reading copy. No reading creases on the spine. The front panel has a fold crease, and there is faint waterstaining to the front & rear panel, and bottom page edges. Book is still tight and readable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1291 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Seventh Printing Paperback Berkley Books 1974 New York Good+ No Jacket The world famous classic of a conquered America. Winner of the Hugo Award best SF novel of the year 1963. A Berkley printing with a new cover. Berkley #04323. This is a solid good copy. There is creasing and minor rubbing, well done tape repair to the top spine end and a tear to the left spine edge at the lower edge of the rear panel. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $7.00 Place Order
1292 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Tenth Printing Paperback Berkley Books 1982 New York Very Good No Jacket The world famous classic of a conquered America. Winner of the Hugo Award best SF novel of the year 1963. A Berkley printing with a new cover. Berkley #05051. This is a solid very good copy. There is light creasing (not to spine) and minor rubbing, otherwise a tight copy and internally clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1293 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle First Printing Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1992 New York Good++ No Jacket The world famous classic of a conquered America. Winner of the Hugo Award best SF novel of the year 1963. One of the newer Vintage TP's. This is a solid good copy, unfortunately with hightlighting. There is light reading stress but the only visible crease is a faint one to the lower right corner of the front panel. Owner stamp in inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679740678 Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1294 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First Printing Paperback Daw Books, Inc. 1984 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best novel presented at the Festival de Mtez in Frnace. This is the first PKD book I read and I've been a convert ever since! DAW #575. This is a solid very good copy. There is light rubbing to the edges and faint creasing at the spine. The binding is still tight and internally very clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1295 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly First Printing Paperback Ballantine Books 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best novel presented at the Festival de Mtez in Frnace. This is the first paperback printing of the book. Ballantine #26064. This is the first PKD book I read and I've been a convert ever since! This is a solid very good copy. There is rubbing and creasing. The binding is still tight and internally very clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1296 Dick, Philip K. A Scanner Darkly Sixth Printing Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1991 New York Fine Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best novel presented at the Festival de Mtez in Frnace. This is the first paperback printing of the book. Ballantine #26064. This is the first PKD book I read and I've been a convert ever since! This is a recent Vintage edition with great cover art in new condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679736654 Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1297 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Printing Paperback Dell Books 1980 New York Good No Jacket The whole world was living a lie.... Dell #16926. Great cover art by Corben. This is just a reading copy only. There is creasing, tearing to the spine (still bound & together), still internally clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1298 Dick, Philip K. The Penultimate Truth First Printing Trade Paperback Bluejay Books, Inc. 1984 Very Good No Jacket The lies began when the first bomb fell. A Bluejay Special Edition. This is a solid very good copy. Some creasing and rubbing, but the binding is still tight and internally clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1355 Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8 First Edition Hard Cover Ace Books 1971 New York Near Fine Very Good Although this is actually a book club edition, this is the First Hardcover printing of this book. It was published in hardcover by a UK publisher many years later. Has code B3 on pg 184. The book is clean and tight with only light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is free of chips, rips & tears, but there is some creasing at the spine ends and corners, with some scuffing to both the front & rear panels, and the inner flap edges are yellowed. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $45.00 Place Order
1287 Dick, Philip K. The Unteleported Man First Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1966 New York Good++ No Jacket Find the equation for non-conformity or else! Ace Double bound with The Mind Monsters by Howard L. Cory. This is the first paperback printing of this title. Ace #G-602. This is a solid good copy. There is moderate reading stress (creasing), and there is a minor tape scar to the Cory side, but the binding is still tight and it is internally clean. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1842 Dick, Philip K. The Minority Report First Thus Trade Paperback Citadel Twilight 1991 Good No Jacket Volume 4 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First trade paper edition. Heavy reading stress, but still bound and intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1831 Dick, Philip K. The Transmigration of Timothy Archer First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1982 United Kingdom Very Fine Very Fine Working title: Bishop Timothy Archer. Main character loosely based on friend Bishop James Pike. Part of the Valis Trilogy. A stunning copy in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0575032200 Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1832 Dick, Philip K. Mary and the Giant First US Edition Hard Cover Arbor House 1987 New York Very Fine Very Fine Mainstream novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1833 Dick, Philip K. Flow My Tears the Policeman Said Second Printing Hard Cover Doubleday 1974 New York Near Fine Very Good++ This is the second printing with code P7(1974 7th week) on page 231 and remaindered, , Levack. Book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but otherwise free of chips rips & tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $100.00 Out of stock - Request search
1834 Dick, Philip K. The Cosmic Puppets First UK Edition Hard Cover Severn House 1986 London Very Fine Very Fine First hardcover publication. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $50.00 Place Order
1835 Dick, Philip K. The Crack in Space First UK Edition Hard Cover Severn House 1989 London Very Fine Very Fine First hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $45.00 Place Order
1836 Dick, Philip K. We Can Build You First UK Edition Hard Cover Severn House 1988 London Very Fine Very Fine First hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $75.00 Place Order
1837 Dick, Philip K. Nick and the Glimmung First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1988 United Kingdom Very Fine Very Fine Dicks only science fiction novel written for children. Only hardcover edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $40.00 Place Order
1838 Dick, Philip K. Beyond Lies the Wub First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1988 United Kingdom Fine Fine Volume 1 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First hardcover trade edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $35.00 Place Order
1278 Dick, Philip K. Clans of the Alphane Moon First Edition Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1964 New York Good+ No Jacket This is the first paperback printing and first printing period of this title. Ace #F-309. An abandoned satellite holds two worlds at bay. This is a solid good copy. There light creasing to the spine, a slight slant to the binding which is still tight, there is a tiny peel to the lower right corner of the rear panel, and a few spots. Still a presentable copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1841 Dick, Philip K. The Eye of the Sibyl First Thus Trade Paperback Citadel Twilight 1992 Near Fine No Jacket Volume 5 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First trade paper edition. Very light rubbing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1301 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time Slip First Printing Paperback Ballantine Books 1964 New York Good++ No Jacket A deathly trap waits for the colonists on mars. Expanded from magazine story All We Marsmen in 1963. First publication in complete form. Ballantine #U2191. This is a solid good copy. There is light creasing, and some browning to the rear panel. The binding is still tight and internally clean. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1843 Dick, Philip K. Second Variety First Thus Trade Paperback Citadel Twilight 1991 Near Fine No Jacket Volume 3 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First trade paper edition. Very light rubbing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1844 Dick, Philip K. The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford Sixth Printing Trade Paperback Citadel Twilight 1995 Very Good- No Jacket Volume 1 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First trade paper edition. Very light rubbing, some moderate water damage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Place Order
1845 Dick, Philip K. Gather Yourserlves Together First Edition Hard Cover WCS 1994 Virginia As New As New Very scarce title. To my knowledge, the only edition published. A new copy in dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1878914057 Science Fiction Case $150.00 Out of stock - Request search
1846 Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land First Thus Trade Paperback Academy Chicago Publishers 1992 Chicago As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $10.00 Out of stock - Request search
1847 Dick, Philip K. The Valis Trilogy Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Quality Paperback Bookclub 1990 Very Good++ No Jacket Collects: Valis, The Divine Invasion, The Transmigration Of Timothy Archer. Afterword by Kim Stanley Robinson. Moderate rubbing and light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1848 Dick, Philip K. The Valis Trilogy Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Quality Paperback Bookclub 1990 Near Fine Very Good++ Collects: Valis, The Divine Invasion, The Transmigration Of Timothy Archer. Afterword by Kim Stanley Robinson. The first and only hardcover edition. Jacket shows very light rubbing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $35.00 Place Order
1849 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Eighth Printing Paperback Del Rey / Ballantine 1990 New York Very Good++ No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #34444. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Very light rubbing, no creasing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $8.00 Place Order
1850 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip Fourth Printing Paperback Del Rey / Ballantine 1981 New York Very Good No Jacket Expanded from the magazine version titled 'All We Marsmen', Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. Ballantine #29560. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $6.00 Place Order
1275 Dick, Philip K. Dues Irae First Edition Paperback Dell Books 1977 New York Very Good No Jacket Co-authored with Roger Zelazny. This is the first paperback printing of this book. Dell #11838. This is a solid very good copy. There is very mild reading stress and minor rubbing to the edges. The internal pages are clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1840 Dick, Philip K. The Father-Thing First UK Edition Hard Cover Gollancz 1989 United Kingdom Fine Very Good++ Volume 3 of the collected stories of Philip K Dick. First hardcover trade edition. Light scuffing to front & rear panels. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction $35.00 Place Order
1346 Dick, Philip K. The Dark Haired Girl First Edition Hard Cover Mark V. Ziesing 1988 CT Near Fine Very Good++ Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Mark Bilokur. This is a collection of miscellaneous writings by Philip K Dick. The book is clean and tight with only light bumping at the spine ends and along the edges. The dust jacket is crisp, has a closed tear with creasing to the lower edge of the rear panel, is lightly rubbed along the edges and where the flaps fold. The dj is covered in a brodart. Mark Bilokur 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $30.00 Place Order
1299 Dick, Philip K. The Game Players of Titan First Printing Paperback Ace Books 1972 New York Good No Jacket The stakes were high.... the world. This is a first printing of the second Ace publication with new cover art, still with the 1963 copyright date. Ace #27310. This is only a good reading copy. The book is still bound, but there is heavy wear with some tearing to the rear panel but still complete. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $5.00 Place Order
1327 Dick, Philip K. Now Wait for Last Year First Printing Paperback Daw Books, Inc. 1981 New York Good+ No Jacket Daw #450. This is a solid good copy. There is moderate reading stress, a couple of small spots to the rear panel, and minor edgewear with no chipping or tearing. Internally, the pages are clean and the binding is still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1328 Dick, Philip K. Dr Bloodmoney or How We Got Along After the Bomb First Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1965 New York Good No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. Manuscript titles: In Earth's Diurnal Course, A Terran Odyssey. This the first publication of this book. Ace #F-337. This is a solid good copy. There is faint staining to the front cover that actually blends right in with the artwork and some staining to the rear panel. There is light waterstaining to the fore-edge of the first few pages. No creasing along the spine, but a faint crease to the left edge of the front panel along the spine. Internally, the pages are lightly browned, and the binding is still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $17.50 Place Order
1329 Dick, Philip K. The Divine Invasion First Printing Paperback Pocket Books 1982 New York Good+ No Jacket A sequel to Valis. A Timescape Book #44343. This is the first paperback publication with cover art by Rowena. This is a far out drama that involves smuggling Christ onto earth, which is protected by Satan, as an unborn child. You've got to dig all that goes into this! This is a solid good copy. There is some creasing, minor edgewear, a tear to the right lower edge of the spine, but binding is still tight. Internally the pages are clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1338 Dick, Philip K. Galactic Pot Healer First Edition Hard Cover Berkley Publishing Corp. 1970 New York Very Good- Very Good- Although this is a BCE, it's still the first hardcover edition. It has the code 08L on page 145. This is a solid very good copy. There is light bumping to the spine ends and light edgewear. There is some staining/spotting to the bottom page edges with the owner's name penned on the first endpaper. Internally the pages are clean and the binding is still sound. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the upper spine end, rubbed at the lower spine end, has a stain to the rear panel, lightly chipped along the top edge of the rear panel and the edges of the inner flaps. The dj is covered in a brodart. This is still a decent copy especially at the price. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1339 Dick, Philip K. The Man in the High Castle Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover G. P. Putnam's Sons 1962 New York Very Good No Jacket Won the 1963 Hugo for Best Novel. This is the second US hardcover publication with the code D45 on page 239. This is a solid very good copy without dust jacket. There is moderate rubbing to the edges and bumpign at the spine ends. Internally, the pages are clean and the binding is still tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1342 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth First Edition Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Fine Very Good++ A newly discovered novel provided by Philip K Dick Award winner Tim Powers. This could actually be considered a fourth chapter in the Valis Trilogy. The book is as new showing no wear. The dust jacket is crisp with a closed tear/crease to the lower edge of the front panel, lightly rubbed along the edges, and covered in a brodart. Overall, a very nice copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $30.00 Place Order
1343 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Near Fine Very Good+ A newly discovered novel provided by Philip K Dick Award winner Tim Powers. This could actually be considered a fourth chapter in the Valis Trilogy. The book is clean and tight with the only flaw being the bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is crisp with a couple of short closed tears to the lower edge of the rear panel, and light rubbing at the spine ends and flap corners. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $12.50 Place Order
1325 Dick, Philip K. The Book of Philip K Dick First Printing Paperback Daw Books, Inc. 1973 New York Good No Jacket A treasury of the author's most unusual science fiction. This is the first US and first Daw printing, meeting all points. Daw #44. Published under the title The Turning Wheel in 1977. This is a solid good copy. There is some waterstaining, and faint creasing. The binding is still tight, and aside from the faint waterstains internally, the pages are not browned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1345 Dick, Philip K. The Dark Haired Girl First Edition Hard Cover Mark V. Ziesing 1988 CT Fine Very Good++ Dust jacket and internal illustrations by Mark Bilokur. This is a collection of miscellaneous writings by Philip K Dick. The book is clean and tight with only light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is free of chips, rips & tears, but is lightly rubbed along the edges and where the flaps fold. Mark Bilokur 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $30.00 Place Order
1323 Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint First Printing Paperback Belmont Books 1965 New York Very Good+ No Jacket The time is now, but the date on the newspaper was April 3rd 1998. This is true Phildickian storytelling. This is the first US paperback publication. Belmont #92-618. This is an exceptionally clean copy. No creasing, just a light rub to the upper right corner of the front panel, internally just a hint of browning which is common, and the binding is like new. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $25.00 Place Order
1347 Dick, Philip K. Puttering About in a Small Land First Edition Hard Cover Academy Chicago Publishers 1985 Chicago Very Good Good++ Published for the first time after his death. The book is clean and tight with minimal edgewear and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket unfortnuately suffers from severe water damage (NOT THE BOOK). The dust jacket has one tiny chip/fold to the lower edge of the rear panel, is lightly soiled on the rear panel, and heavily stained/smeared on the spine. The front if virtually untouched. The dj is now covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1349 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1965 New York Very Good Very Good Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. The book is tight with light edgewear, bumping at the spine ends, and a faint stain to the bottom page edges. The dust jacket is still fairly crisp with edgewear, rubbing at the spine ends and flap corners, and some faint scuffing to both the front & rear panels. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1350 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1965 New York Very Good Very Good Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. The book is tight with minimal edgewear, bumping at the spine ends, and soiling to the first endpaper and inside front board. The dust jacket has a few short closed tears, a small hole in the hand on the front panel, and is rubbed at the spine ends. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1351 Dick, Philip K. The Golden Man Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Berkley Publishing Corp. 1981 New York Very Good Good++ Collection of short stories. Edited with a foreword by Mark Hurst. Introduction, story notes and afterword by Philip K Dick. To my knowledge, this is the only hardcover publication of this book. Has code K27 on page 325. The book is tight with minimal edgewear, bumping at the spine ends and faint soiling to the upper page edges. The dust jacket while complete, is creased & scratched with a tiny chip to the upper spine end. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $15.00 Place Order
1352 Dick, Philip K. I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon First US Edition Hard Cover Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1985 New York Very Good Good++ Uncollected stories. Edited by Mark Hurst and Paul Williams. Introduction by Philip K Dick. The book is tight with moderate edgewear and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket while still relatively attractive does have a sizeable chip to the top spine end that goes around to the first part of the rear panel. There is some rubbing and creasing, covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $20.00 Place Order
1902 Dick, Philip K. Ubik Reprint Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1991 New York Fine Manuscript title: Death Of An Anti-Watcher, Levack. One of the new Vintage Editions with great cover art. A crisp unread copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679736646 Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1354 Dick, Philip K. Our Friends from Frolix 8 First Edition Hard Cover Ace Books 1971 New York Very Good Very Good Although this is actually a book club edition, this is the First Hardcover printing of this book. It was published in hardcover by a UK publisher many years later. Has code B3 on pg 184. The book is tight with moderate edgewear, and light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is free of chips, rips & tears, but there is noticeable creasing at the spine ends and corners, with some scuffing to both the front & rear panels. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $45.00 Place Order
1896 Dick, Philip K. The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch Second Printing Paperback Manor Books 1977 New York Very Good+ No Jacket Nominated for 1965 Nebula for Best Novel. Ballantine #10586. This is a solid very good copy showing light reading stress. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction $15.00 Place Order
1356 Dick, Philip K. Divine Invasion Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Timescape Books 1981 New York Very Good++ Very Good This is a sequel to Valis. The book is clean and tight with rubbing/bumping at the spine ends the only real flaw. The dust jacket is crisp with moderate rubbing to the edges and a crease to the left edge of the front panel along the spine. The dust jacket is free of chips, rips & tears, covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $12.50 Place Order
1344 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Arbor House 1985 New York Near Fine Very Good++ A newly discovered novel provided by Philip K Dick Award winner Tim Powers. This could actually be considered a fourth chapter in the Valis Trilogy. The book is clean and tight with the only flaw being the bumping at the lower spine end. The dust jacket is crisp with a short closed tears to the upper edge of the front panel, and light rubbing at the spine ends and flap corners. The dj is covered in a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Case $12.50 Place Order
1313 Dick, Philip K. The Cosmic Puppets First Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1957 New York Good+ No Jacket An American town run by galactic invaders. This is the first complete publication of the book. Ace Double bound with Sargasso Of Space by Andrew North. Ace #D-249. This is a solid good copy. There is somewhat heavy creasing, the pages are slightly browned, but the binding is still sound. Overall, a fair substitute for the more expensive finer condition copies. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $25.00 Place Order
1302 Dick, Philip K. Martian Time Slip Second Printing Paperback Ballantine Books 1976 New York Good+ No Jacket A deathly trap waits for the colonists on mars. Expanded from magazine story All We Marsmen in 1963. This is the second Ballantine publication with new cover art by Darrell Sweet. Ballantine #25224. This is a solid good copy. There is creasing, and some browning to the rear panel. There is also a marker score to the fore-edge. The binding is still tight and internally clean. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1303 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth First Printing Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Very Good No Jacket Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. His final and most prophetic novel. This is a solid very good copy. Very light creasing, not to spine. Internally, the pages are clean and the binding is tight. There is a pen score to the bottom page edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $10.00 Place Order
1304 Dick, Philip K. Radio Free Albemuth Sixth Printing Paperback Avon Books 1987 New York Very Good No Jacket Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. His final and most prophetic novel. This is a solid very good copy. Light rubbing to the edges of the rear panel, with a crease along the spine, not down the spine. Internally, the book is clean and the binding is still tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Science Fiction Case $8.00 Place Order
1305 Dick, Philip K. The Crack in Space First Printing Paperback Ace Books, Inc. 1966 New York Good No Jacket Find another world for the deep-freeze people. This is the first publication in complete form. Ace #F-377. This is a solid good copy. There is creasing and rubbing to the edges, int