![]() |
| 221 Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good & Evil Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Random House 1994 New York Very Good+ Very Good++ A Savannah Story. Made in to a movie starring John Cusak and others. The book is clean and tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket lightly rubbed, but still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679429220 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 228 Block, Lawrence The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep First Thus Hard Cover Armchair Detective Library 1994 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good+ Very Good++ The first Evan Michael Tanner mystery, originally published as a PBO in 1966. This is the first hardcover release. New introduction by Lawrence Block. Part of the well produced Armchair Detective Library. Lawrence Block is a two-time winner of the Edgar Allan Poe, Shamus, and Maltese Falcon awards, and has also received the Nero Wolfe Award. The book is tight with only faint shelfwear. Minor dusting to the top part of the fore-edge. The dust jacket is rubbed, bust still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1562870645 Mystery, First Editions Case $25.00 Place order |
| 8541 Carr, John Dickson The Crooked Hinge First Edition Vintage Paperback Dell Publishing 1937 New York Good Dell #859. Great pulp cover art by William George. This is a solid good reading copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-11 $5.00 Place order |
| 422 Chandler, Raymond Spanish Blood First Edition Hard Cover World Publishing Company 1946 New York Very Good Very Good Tower Mystery #T-391. Adventure, love and terror in five great crime stories. Great Noir cover art by Hoffman. The book is firm with moderate but not severe shelfwear, and minor fraying at the tips. Internally, the pages are browned but NOT brittle. The dust jacket is lightly chipped mainly at the spine ends, with minor edge-creasing. Overall still stunning and covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-13 $25.00 Place order |
| 219 Clancy, Tom Patriot Games First US Edition Hard Cover G. P. Putnam & Sons 1987 New York Very Good Very Good+ A Jack Ryan novel. Made into a movie starring Harrison Ford. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and faint fingerprints to the front board. The dust jacket is rubbed, mainly at the spine ends, but still crisp and covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0399132414 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 222 Elkins, Aaron J. A Glancing Light First Edition Hard Cover Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 New York Very Good+ Very Good++ A Chris Norgren Mystery. Edgar Award Winning Author. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and faint dusting to the top page edge. The dust jacket is rubbed with a tiny scratch to the upper right corner of the rear panel, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0684192780 Mystery, First Editions Case $20.00 Place order |
| 338 Forster, R. A. Beyond Malice First Edition Paperback Original HarperCollins Publishers 1994 New York Near Fine Signed by Forster on the title page. Author's first novel? An Amanda Cross mystery. This is a tight boxed copy with faint creasing to the spine. The pages are clean and free of yellowing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0061006807 Mystery, Box Z-10 $10.00 Place order |
| 8532 Hunter, Evan (Ed McBain) Strangers When We Meet First Edition Vintage Paperback Pocket Books 1959 New York Good Cardinal Giant #GC-56. Pseudonym for Ed McBain. A solid good reading copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-11 $5.00 Place order |
| 216 Kaminsky, Stuart M. The Melting Clock First Edition Hard Cover Mysterious Press 1991 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good++ Very Good++ A Toby Peters mystery, with Salvador Dali as a character. Edgar Award Winning author. The book is clean and tight with only ligth shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0892964359 Mystery, First Editions Case $20.00 Place order |
| 900255 Lockridge, F. & R. Mr. & Mrs. North Meet Murder First Printing Vintage Paperback Avon Books 1952 New York Very Good No Jacket The queerest clue of all solves the puzzle. Avon #471. Complete and unabridged. This is a solid very good copy. There is light edgewear and a minor slant to the binding, still tight. Still an attractive copy worth it for the cover art alone. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Collectible Paperbacks $10.00 Place order |
| 203 Lustbader, Eric Van Floating City First Edition Hard Cover Pocket Books 1994 New York Very Good Very Good A Nicholas Linnear novel. This is a solid very good reading copy, with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and minor soiling to the boards. The dust jacket is rubbed but still free of chips risp & tears, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 067186808x Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 198 Lustbader, Eric Van French Kiss First Edition Hard Cover Ballantine 1989 New York Very Good Very Good++ The book is clean and tight with light shelfwear/fading to the edges, bumping at the spine ends, and faint dusting to the top page edges. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0449903680 Mystery, First Editions Case $25.00 Place order |
| 202 Lustbader, Eric Van Second Skin : A Nicholas Linnear Novel First Edition Hard Cover Distican, Incorporated 1995 Richmond Hill, ON, Canada Very Good Very Good++ A Nicholas Linnear novel. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671868101 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 204 Lustbader, Eric Van The Kaisho First Edition Hard Cover Pocket Books 1993 New York Very Good Very Good A Nicholas Linnear novel. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is crisp with one short tear to the top right edge of the from panel, but still attractive and covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671868063 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 200 Lustbader, Eric Van The Miko First Edition Hard Cover Villard Books 1984 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good+ Very Good A Nicholas Linnear novel. The book is tight with moderate shelfwear (no fraying), bumping at the spine ends, and faint dusting to the top page edges. The dust jacket is rubbed with some light edge-creasing and price clipped, but still presentable and covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 039453929x Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 199 Lustbader, Eric Van The Ninja First Edition Hard Cover M. Evans & Company, Inc. 1980 New York, NY, U.S.A. Very Good- Very Good The first Nicholas Linnear novel. This is a solid very good reading copy in dust jacket. The book is tight with light soiling to the pages and rubbing/fading to the edges. The dust jacket is rubbed with a couple of short tears, but still attractive and covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0871313146 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 201 Lustbader, Eric Van White Ninja First Edition Hard Cover Ballantine 1990 Mississauga, ON, Canada Very Good++ Very Good++ A Nicholas Linnear novel. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with spall store label on the rear panel, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0449904946 Mystery, First Editions Case $15.00 Place order |
| 342 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage Fear Cay #11 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1966 New York Very Good+ Bantam #E3146. Doc Savage #11. Originally published in Doc Savage Magazine September 1934. Great Pulp panel art! This is a tight solid very good+ copy with just a hint of shelfwear and a faint crease to the left edge of the front panel, not to spine. Internally pages are clean of toning or writing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-10 $6.00 Place order |
| 341 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage Quest of Qui #12 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1966 New York Very Good Bantam #E3110. Doc Savage #12. Originally published in Doc Savage Magazine July 1935. Great Pulp panel art! This is a solid very good reading copy with a firm binding, and moderate creasing. A faint stain near the center right edge of the rear panel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-10 $6.00 Place order |
| 339 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage Resurrection Day #36 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1969 New York Very Good+ Bantam #F4403. Doc Savage #36. Originally published in Doc Savage Magazine November 1936. Great Pulp panel art! This is a tight solid very good copy. The book shows light shelfwear, with a minor crease to the lower right corner of the front panel. No creasing to the spine, and internally the pages are clean and not yellowed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-10 $6.00 Place order |
| 340 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage The Spook Legion #16 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1967 New York Good Bantam #F3340. Doc Savage #16. Originally published in Doc Savage Magazine April 1935. Great Pulp panel art! This is a solid good reading copy with a firm binding, and moderate to heavy creasing. Also, a chip to the top left edge of the rear panel. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-10 $4.00 Place order |
| 343 Robeson, Kenneth Doc Savage The Thousand Headed Man #2 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Bantam Books 1964 New York Good Bantam #E2854. Doc Savage #2. Originally published in Doc Savage Magazine June 1934. Great Pulp panel art! This is a solid good reading copy with light shelfwear, and browning to the inner page edges. The binding is still firm, and the pages are not brittle. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Mystery, Box Z-10 $4.00 Place order |
| 357 Robinson, Frank M.; Davidson, Lawrence; Bennett, Ann (eds) Pulp Culture The Art of Fiction Magazines First Edition Hard Cover Collectors Press, Incorporated 1998 Oregon Very Good+ Very Good++ This book covers the history of Pulp Magazine cover art, fully illustrated in blazing color with many full-page! The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1888054123 Art, Box Z-10 $30.00 Out of stock - Request search |
| 189 Thompson, Jim Roughneck First Thus Trade Paperback Vintage Books 1998 New York, NY, U.S.A. Near Fine Bawdy, brawling, and profanely funny, here is an American original at his most unfettered. Hard times have never sounded so good. This is an autobiographical journey through the Depression years and beyond. A clean copy with light shelfwear and NO creasing. Internally clean and free of markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375700331 Mystery, Box Z-9 $8.00 Place order |
|
Checks made payable & sent to Zack
Wood Zack Wood Po Box 6367 Ventura, CA 93006-6367 |
|
|
|
|
**NOTE** Credit card payment thru PayPal only. |