|
000717
Marihuana a Signal of Misunderstanding
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Government Printing Office
1972
Washington DC
Very Good
First report of the National Commission on marihuana and drug abuse, March 1972. This is a solid very good copy with light chipping to the spine area, in a firm binding. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$8.00
Place Order
|
|
000709
Ackland, Len (ed)
Credibility Gap
Presumed First Edition
Trade Paperback
National Peace Literature Service
1972
Pennsylvania
Very Good
A digest of the Pentagon Papers. Foreword by Anthony Russo. This is a solid very good copy showing moderate but not severe stress in a firm binding. Internally, the first endpaper is clipped at the top right corner, with a previous owner name stamp at lower edge. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000192
Acosta, Oscar Zeta aka Brown Buffalo
The Revolt of the Cockroach People
First Edition
Hard Cover
Straight Arrow Press
1973
San Francisco
Very Good++
Very Good++
Zeta was a close friend of Hunter S Thompson, and the "As your attorney, I advise..." persona in F&L in LV. In life he was a Lawyer for the people. This is his second book, and written in the last part of his life. It takes place during the rise of the Chicano Movement in Los Angeles during the close of the Sixties. From the rear flap: "..an important book, both as a political document and a continuing personal saga. It provides a hitherto unavailable inside perspective on the Chicano movement, its grass-roots people and some of its leaders." Black & white Symbols and critters crawl throughout the pages of the book, lending a unique quality while reading. This is a beautiful copy in like dust jacket. The book is tight with only a hint of shelfwear, and light bumping at the spine ends. Internally, the pages are clean and free of inscriptions or writing. The dust jacket beautifully designed. The jacket shows light rubbing, with faint edge-creasing ONY at the tips where the flaps fold. The panels are lightly scuffed, as is common with this type of textured dj unless it gets covered with a brodart immediately, which it is now.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
7379837
First Edition Case
$75.00
Request Search
|
|
000162
Ali, Tariq & Watkins, Susan
1968
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1998
New York
Near Fine
Near Fine
Marching in the streets. A radical wave swept the world. From Washington to London, Paris to Saigon, Berlin to Lahore, Chicago to Mexico City, people took to the streets demanding emancipation. In Vietnam, the guerrilla armies launched the Tet offensive, which shattered the Untied States' military confidence and changed the course of history. This is well done photographic & textual book that guides us through The single year where Martin Luther King Jr was assassinated, Robert Kennedy was killed, riots broke out at the Democratic Convention in Chicago, the Peace Movement came into its glory, and other events that rocked the US to the core. Black & white photographs throughout the entire book. The book is clean and tight with just a hint of shelfwear. The only flaw is a small remainder mark to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, with previous store sticker on the rear panel, covered with a brodart.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
0684853604
Counterculture Case
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000429
Alinsky, Saul D.
Rules for Radicals
First Edition
Hard Cover
Random House
1971
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
A pragmatic primer for realistic radicals. This is the distillation of Alinsky's more than forty years as a professional radical, from his early struggles in Chicago's Back of the Yards through his work with John L. Lewis and the C. I. O. to his reccent organizing efforts in the ghettos of Chicago, Rochester, and other American cities. The book is tight with only light shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. Quite a stunning copy.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0394443411
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$30.00
Request Search
|
|
000549
Alinsky, Saul D.
Rules for Radicals
First Printing
Vintage Paperback
Vintage Books
1972
New York
Very Good
A pragmatic primer for realistic radicals. This is the distillation of Alinsky's more than forty years as a professional radical, from his early struggles in Chicago's Back of the Yards through his work with John L. Lewis and the C. I. O. to his reccent organizing efforts in the ghettos of Chicago, Rochester, and other American cities. This is a solid very good reading copy in a firm binding. Now protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0394717368
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Request Search
|
|
000129
Anslinger, Harry J. & Oursler, Will
The Murderers
Second Printing
Hard Cover
Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy
1962
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Anslinger was the US Commissioner of Narcotics. The shocking story of the narcotics gangs. No story has revealed so fully the political machinations, the techniques of the modern crime syndicate, the world-wide tentacles of the Mafia millionaires. This is a solid very good reading copy in dust jacket. The book is tight with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and internally the pages are browned but NOT brittle. The dust jacket is edgeworn with creasing at the folds, but overall still presentable and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000392
Anson, Robert Sam
Gone Crazy and Back Again
First Edition
Hard Cover
Doubleday
1981
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good+
Very Good
The Rise and Fall of the Rolling Stone Generation. The book is clean and tight with minimal shelfwear, and light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is crisp with minor sunning to the spine and a short closed tear to the upper spine end. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0385131143
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000574
Atkins, Robert
Artspeak
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Abbeville Press, Incorporated
1990
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Near Fine
A Guide to Contemporary Ideas, Movements and Buzzwords. Contains some black & white photographs. This is a crisp unread copy showing no wear or creasing. Previous store sticker remains (easily removed) on rear panel over bar code. Protected in an acid free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1558590102
Art, Box Z-14
$12.50
Request Search
|
|
000404
Ball, Gordon (ed)
Allen Ginsberg Journal Early Fifties Early Sixties
First Edition
Hard Cover
Grove Press
1977
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Ginsberg won the 1974 National Book Award. Has black & white photographs. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and faint dust spotting to the page edges. Fading Random House stamp to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is free of chips rips & tears, with light yellowing to the upper edge of the inner rear flap. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0802101348
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000572
Barger, Ralph Sonny & Zimmerman, Keith and Kent
Hell's Angel
First Edition
Hard Cover
William Morrow and Company, Inc.
2000
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Near Fine
The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club. Black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with only light bumping at the spine ends, and a remainder score to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart. Previous store price label on rear panel (easily removed).
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0688176933
Counterculture, Box Z-14
$16.50
Request Search
|
|
000160
Barr, Harriet Linton
LSD Personality and Experience
First Edition
Hard Cover
Interscience Publishers
1972
Very Good-
Very Good-
LSD: d-lysergic acid diethylamide. Co-authors: Robert J. Langs, Robert R. Hold, Leo Goldberger and George S. Klein. A volume in the Wiley Series on Personality Processes, edited by Irving B. Weiner. Charts & graphs. The book is tight with light shelfwear, previous owner bookplate to inner front board, and a faint stain to the first endpaper. The dust jacket is edge-worn & toned, but still presentable and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0471054038
Counterculture Case
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000542
Barry, Julian (Bruce, Lenny)
Lenny
First Thus
Vintage Paperback
Grove Press, Inc.
1972
New York
Very Good++
A play based on the life and words of Lenny Bruce. An Evergreen Black Cat Book #B-355. Has black & white photographs. This is a tight copy with light shelfwear, and a hint of sunning to the rear panel. Absolutely NO spine creasing. Preserved in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0394177622
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000143
Beal, M. F.
Amazon One
First Edition
Hard Cover
Ex-Library
Little, Brown & Company
1975
Boston
Very Good
Very Good
Author's first novel. Winner Of The Atlantic Grant. Amazon One exposes the political reasoning, the private sensibilities, the anger and fear of a group of radical activists convinced that America is the enemy and violence their salvation. Great jacket art by Gerry Hoover. This is an x-lib with expected marks, and the first endpaper has been removed. The binding is still firm. The dj is rubbed but still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart. A very nice copy, even though it is an ex-library.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000705
Becker, Howard S. (ed)
Culture and Civility in San Francisco
Second Printing
Trade Paperback
Transaction Publishers
1972
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.
Very Good
Transaction/Society Book #23. Black & white photographs by Michael Alexander. This is a solid very good copy with light to moderate stress, with a penned quote to both the front & rear panels. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0878555684
Counterculture Case
$8.00
Request Search
|
|
000696
Berrigan, Philip
Prison Journals of a Priest Revolutionary
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Ballantine
1977
New York
Very Good
Writings of Philip Berrigan, the first American Catholic priest to be imprisoned for the political act of burning draft cards. This is a tight very good copy showing light to moderate stress/wear, with minor scuffing to the covers. Internally, there is a HINT of toning, but it's very light and the pages are still supple and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$6.00
Request Search
|
|
000229
Bierce, Ambrose
The Enlarged Devil's Dictionary
First Edition
Hard Cover
Doubleday
1967
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Compiled and edited by Ernest J. Hopkins. Preface by John Myers Myers. With 851 newly discovered words and definitions added to the previous 1000 word collection. This is a solid very good copy in dust jacket. There is moderate rubbing to the edges (no fraying), bumping at the spine ends, and faint dusting to the top page edge. The binding is firm. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with rubbing to the edges. Still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Misc, First Editions Case
$35.00
Place Order
|
|
000242
Biskind, Peter
Easy Riders Raging Bulls
Third Printing
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1998
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good+
Very Good+
How the sex-drugs-and-rock n roll generation saved Hollywood. Includes black & white photographs and a select filmography. The book is tight with moderate shelfwear (no fraying), and bumping at the spine ends. Faint dusting to the page edges. The dust jacket is rubbed with faint creasing at the spine ends, and a short closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0684809966
Music, Arts Case, Storage
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000654
Black Elk
The Sacred Pipe
Reprint
Mass Market Paperback
Penguin Books
1982
New York
Good+
Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux. Recorded and edited by Joseph Epes Brown. Some black & white photographs and illustrations. This is a solid good reading copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress, and faint staining to the inner top page edges. The binding is still firm, and protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0140033467
Counterculture Case
$7.00
Place Order
|
|
000693
Bloomquist, Edward R.
Marijuana
First Printing
Paperback Original
Glencoe Press
1968
California
Very Good
Glencoe #47370. More marijuana disinformation and propaganda by the then leading authority on the abuse of dangerous drugs. Some great black & white illustrations. This is a solid very good copy showing moderate but not severe stress/wear, in a firm binding. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000745
Boren, Mark Edelman
Student Resistance A History of the Unruly Subject
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Routledge
2001
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Goes back nearly 500 years of student activism, but largely draws on Civil Rights protests in the US, 1968 student riots in Paris, and Tiananmen Square. This is a tight urnead copy with just a hing of shelfwear, NO creasing and minor scuffing to the rear panel. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0415926246
Counterculture, Box Z-11, Storage
$17.50
Place Order
|
|
000355
Bradbury, Kristen
Essential Dali
First Thus
Hard Cover
Paragon Publishing
2001
United Kingdom
Near Fine
Near Fine
Introduction by Dr. Jonathan Wood. Lavishly illustrated in color, with many full-page. This is a new unread copy in dust jacket. The dust jacket is crisp and covered with a brodart. No remainder!
Salvador Dali
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
0752555162
Art, Box Z-10, Storage
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000677
Braden, William
The Private Sea LSD and the Search For God
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Bantam Books
1968
New York
Very Good
Bantam#N3733. What is the new Theology behind the mind-expanding movement? This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate to severe reading stress, in a firm binding. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000145
Branch, Taylor
Pillar Of Fire
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1998
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
America In the King Years, 1963-65. Volume 2 in the America In the King Years trilogy. Pulitzer Prize winning author. Black & white photgraphs. The book is clean and tight with barely visible shelfwear, and a short remainder score to the bottom page edges. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0684808196
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000815
Brautigan, Richard
A Visit From Jake
First Limited Edition
Pamphlet
X-Ray Book Co.
1996
Ventura, CA
Fine
No Jacket (as issued)
Yet another superb production, provided by the X-Ray Book Co., as an insert in the X-Ray Spare Parts Grab Bag #1 which was limited to 100 bags. Spare Parts is an assorted collection of extras that X-Ray has offered over the years. Most of the original rareties were limited to begin with, and will be found in no other form. Hunter's Eulogy to Timothy Leary, Mistah Leary He Dead, is a fine example. It was limited to 326 copies, hand-done, and included a 1/4 page of acid blotter. Johnny Brewton of the legendary X-Ray Book Co. is famous for his offering of rare and limited pieces of conceptual art. Thompson, Bukowski, Brautigan and Fante are just of few of those who have appeared in this zine. This is an excerpt from A Visit From Jake by Richard Brautigan, which originally appeared in I Watched The World Glide Effortlessly Bye which was in turn limited to only 100 copies in 1996. I believe this is 1 of the remaining 100 unnumbered copies from X-Ray #6 back in 1996, which issued this limited to 326 copies. Stunning blue-ish card-covers with excerpt stapled into folding booklet. Closed, this measures 5 1/2in high x 4 1/4in wide. A fine undamaged copy, preserved in an acid-free bag with backing.
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall
First Edition Case
$49.99
Request Search
|
|
000685
Brown, Wenzell
Monkey on My Back
First Printing
Paperback Original
Popular Library
1953
New York
Very Good-
True experiences of young drug addicts. Disturbing cover art showing a young teenager staring at her shooting kit. This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate to severe reading stress, with tinting (but not brittleness) internally. Protected in an acid-free bag, with a firm binding.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Request Search
|
|
000633
Bruce, Lenny
How to Talk Dirty and Influence People
Sixth Printing
Vintage Paperback
Playboy Press
1972
Illinois
Very Good
Playboy #16241. This is Lenny's autobiography, with some great black & white photographs. This is a solid very good copy with light shelfwear and faint creasing to the tight boxed spine. Previous owner name, and two marks internally as though tagging a passage. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000594
Buckley, William F. Jr. & Bozell, L. Brent
McCarthy and His Enemies
First Edition
Hard Cover
Henry Regnery Company
1954
New York
Very Good
Very Good
The record and its meaning. This book studies the beginning of McCarthyism in 1950. WFB's second book. Prologue by William Sohlamm. The book is clean and tight with moderate but not severe shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket lightly edgeworn with faint staining to the bottom spine end area, but still presentable and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Political, Box Z-15, Storage
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000814
Bukowski, Charles
Be Cool Fool
First Limited Edition
Folding Booklet
X-Ray Book Co.
2002
Ventura, CA
Fine
No Jacket (as issued)
Yet another superb production, provided by the X-Ray Book Co., as an insert in the X-Ray Spare Parts Grab Bag #1 which was limited to 100 bags. Spare Parts is an assorted collection of extras that X-Ray has offered over the years. Most of the original rareties were limited to begin with, and will be found in no other form. Hunter's Eulogy to Timothy Leary, Mistah Leary He Dead, is a fine example. It was limited to 326 copies, hand-done, and included a 1/4 page of acid blotter. Johnny Brewton of the legendary X-Ray Book Co. is famous for his offering of rare and limited pieces of conceptual art. Thompson, Bukowski, Brautigan and Fante are just of few of those who have appeared in this zine. This insert was an extra from a limited pressing the year before. Printed letterpress by Toxic Coyote, with the design by Johnny Brewton. A soothing textured thick-stock paper, folded twice in to a 3-page poem. Wonderful Bukowski drawing on the front cover. Closed it measures 4 1/2in high x 3 3/4in wide. Opened it measures 11in wide x 4 1/2in high. A superbly unique item. A fine undamaged copy, preserved in an acid-free bag with backing.
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
First Edition Case
$49.99
Request Search
|
|
001236
Bukowski, Charles & Childish, Billy & Many Others (Johnny Brewton)
X-Ray Number 10
Limited Edition
Unbound Inserts
Private Press
X-Ray Book Co.
2004
California
Very Fine
No Jacket (as issued)
Only 126 produced. 100 numbered, of which this is #75. 26 lettered and signed by contributors. Found items, photographs, poetry, many letterpress broadsides, and all kinds of unique items!! Upon purchase, I counted 27 pieces not counting the wax paper like wrapper and X-Ray letterpress band used to hold it all together. The Vandercook Universal No. 1 Letterpress @ Verdant Press was used to create this item. Of special note: quote by Charles Bukowski, poems by Billy Childish, Thurston Moore and John Bennett, a photo of The 5's, 6's, 7's & 8's playing at the Kill Bill Vol 1 Premier Party, and a unique hand-sewn letterpress booklet titled, WMD: Weapons of Mass Destruction by the Toxic Coyote, and much more. Signed Inclusions: An art card signed by the artist Picasso Gaglione (known artist out of Chicago I believe). A signed (initials) photograph of Thurston Moore playing the guitar, signed by Joe Pacheco the photographer. A black construction paper card with desire written in crayon, and signed by Mark Faigenbaum (see picture displaying bulk of inserts). I realize that the signature looks too short to be Faigenbaum, but I've confirmed the signature with the publisher of this volume. Contributors: <i>John M. Bennettt</i>, <i>Frank Boross</i>, <i>Johnny Brewton</i>, <i>Charles Bukowski</i>, <i>Billy Childish</i>, <i>Jaime Crespo</i>, <i>Mike Daily</i>, <i>Brook Dalton</i>, <i>Jason Davis</i>, <i>Holly Day</i>, <i>End War</i>, <i>Mark Faigenbaum</i>, <i>Connie Fox</i>, <i>Picasso Gaglione</i>, <i>Geof Huth</i>, <i>Richard Krech</i>, <i>Lyn Lifshin</i>, <i>Thurston Moore</i>, <i>Chuck Nevismal</i>, <i>Joe Pacheco</i>, <i>Ross Runfola</i>, <i>Barry Smith</i>, <i>Karen Switzer</i>, and <i>Fred Wright</i>. Box measures approximately 6 1/4 inches long x 5 1/4 inches wide x 1 inch deep. Letterpress card on cover by Jason Davis. Johnny Brewton of the legendary X-Ray Book Co. is famous for his offering of rare and limited pieces of conceptual art. He uses a number of things to complete his productions. Baggage tags with quotes or haikus from notables printed on them, transparent pieces of paper with images or text printed on them, letterpress broadsides, far-out business cards, and just about anything he found interesting enough to use. Hunter S. Thompson, Charles Bukowski, Richard Brautigan, Billy Childish and Dan Fante are just of few of those who have appeared in this zine. Fully designed and hand assembled by Johnny Brewton. This volume is as new, and complete in all components all the way down to the clear bag with X-Ray label and limitation number which was used th cover the box. Preserved in an acid-free bag.
Various
Signed
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Home
$125.00
Place Order
|
|
001238
Bukowski, Charles (Johnny Brewton)
POOP: The Previously Unpublished Poem X-Ray Fotoproject No. 1
Limited Edition
Unbound Photographs in Custom
Private Press
X-Ray Book Co.
2003
California
Very Fine
No Jacket (as issued)
Edition limited to 100 sets, of which this is numbered 99. This is the first X-Ray Fotoproject designed, assembled, and produced by the gifted Johnny Brewton. Presented in an attractive box which contains 13 photographs taken between the years 1979 & 1992. Each photo is 5" x 7" and individually laminated with support boards separating each. Wrapped around the 13 photographs is the broadside of POOP, which was until now a previously unpublished poem by Charles Bukowski. The broadside and photos are then held together with a stiff paper band which is embossed with "X-Ray". Click the image at the left to view the rest of the pictures! Johnny Brewton of the legendary X-Ray Book Co. is famous for his offering of rare and limited pieces of conceptual art. He uses a number of things to complete his productions. Baggage tags with quotes or haikus from notables printed on them, transparent pieces of paper with images or text printed on them, letterpress broadsides, far-out business cards, and just about anything he found interesting enough to use. Hunter S. Thompson, Charles Bukowski, Richard Brautigan, Billy Childish and Dan Fante are just of few of those who have appeared in this zine. Fully designed and hand assembled by Johnny Brewton. This is as new in its entirety. Protected in an acid-free bag.
Michael Montfort
Home
$250.00
Place Order
|
|
000234
Burroughs, William S.
Word Virus The William S. Burroughs Reader
First Edition
Hard Cover
Grove Press
1998
New York
Very Good++
Fine
Edited by Ira Silverberg & James Grauerholz. Introduction by Ann Douglas. Spoken Word CD still sealed with the book. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and a brief inscription on the first endpaper. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0802116299
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$30.00
Place Order
|
|
000706
Burroughs, William S.
Cities of the Red Night
Fourth Printing
Trade Paperback
Henry Holt & Company, LLC
1982
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Great wraparound cover art by Pieter Brueghel. This is a solid very good copy showing only light shelfwear and no creasing, in a tight binding. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0805017631
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
001217
Burroughs, William S.
Photos and Rembering Jack Kerouac
Limited Edition
Wraps
Chapbook
White Fields Press
1994
Kentucky
Fine
Un-numbered edition limited to only 250 copies. All photographs by Allen Ginsberg. Edited by Ron Whitehead and Kent Fielding. Published in Heaven Chapbook Series #46. Stiff card-covers with 10 (20) pages total. Photographs on front & rear panels, and 6 internal photographs. The photographs are of Burroughs doing what he likes, and the Kerouac rememberences come in 2 parts (1 page each). This is a flawless unread copy protected in an acid-free bag with acid-free backing board for support.
Allen Ginsberg
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Home
$29.99
Place Order
|
|
000154
Cagin, Seth & Dray, Philip
Hollywood Films of the Seventies
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Harper & Row, Publishers
1984
New York
Very Good+
Very Good
Sex, Drugs, Violence, Rock 'n Roll and Politics. A cohesive analysis of Hollywood's most successful counterculture films of the 1970's. Black & white photographs throughout. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is heavily edge-worn with tearing & creasing, bot still presentable and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0060911174
Counterculture Case
$12.00
Place Order
|
|
000703
Carey, James T.
The College Drug Scene
Second Printing
Trade Paperback
Prentice-Hall, Inc.
1968
New Jersey
Very Good
Carey seeks to answer whether the drug scene will be driven underground or eventually accepted. Great cover art by Ernest Socolov. This is a solid very good copy with light to moderate stress and sunning to the spine, in a firm binding. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$6.00
Place Order
|
|
000272
Carrol, Lewis & Steadman, Ralph
The Hunting of the Snark
Second Printing
Wraps
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers
1976
New York
Very Good++
An Agony in eight fits, illustrated with innumerable lines by Ralph Steadman. Black & white illustrations on every page, with many full-page. Introduction by Steadman. This is the centenary edition of the Lewis Carroll poem, with a series of original etchings. This is a tight copy with light shelfwear, no visible creasing, and a tiny green mark to the upper spine end.
Ralph Steadman
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
051752399x
Fiction, First Editions Case
$50.00
Request Search
|
|
000308
Carroll, E. Jean ( Hunter S. Thompson )
Hunter The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson
First Edition
Hard Cover
Dutton Books
1993
New York
Very Good++
Near Fine
A knockout biography in a fictional framework. Two sections of quaity black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with only a hint of shelfwear. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0525935681
First Edition Case
$20.00
Request Search
|
|
000694
Cashman, John
The LSD Story
First Printing
Paperback Original
Fawcett Publications, Inc.
1966
Connecticut
Very Good
Fawcett #R2131. From the front cover: Here is a complete, comprehensive report on LSD and all the amazing hallucinatory pills, plants and chemicals that are creating headlines and causing a revolution in the thinking of an entire generation. This is a solid very good copy showing light stress/wear with a minor ink run to the bottom edge of the rear panel (possible publisher flaw), in a firm binding. A thank you stamp to the inner front panel, but otherwise clean and free of toning and writing. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000565
Cassady, Carolyn
Heart Beat My Life with Jack and Neal
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Creative Arts Book Company
1976
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good
An intimate portrait of life off the road with Jack Kerouac and Neal Cassady. Black & white photographs. This is a solid very good reading copy with moderate reading stress, and peeling/sticker scars to the lower quarter of the front panel. Still firm, and internally clean & free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0916870030
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000383
Castaneda, Carlos
A Separate Reality
Reprint
Mass Market Paperback
Pocket Books
1977
New York
Very Good
Further Conversations with Don Juan. Book 2 in the Don Juan series. A solid very good copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress. Internally clean and free of markings.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0671804979
Counterculture, Box Z-11, Storage
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000384
Castaneda, Carlos
The Second Ring of Power
Reprint
Mass Market Paperback
Pocket Books
1980
New York
Good++
Book 5 in the Don Juan series. A solid good copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress. There is a faint waterstain to the top-area at the rear of the book.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0671816500
Counterculture, Box Z-11, Storage
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000521
Castaneda, Carlos
Journey to Ixtlan the Lessions of Don Juan
Fifth Printing
Trade Paperback
Touchstone Books
1972
New York
Good
Third book in the Don Juan series. Nice cover art by Roger Hane. This is a solid good reading copy with a firm binding.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000522
Castaneda, Carlos
Tales of Power
First Thus
Trade Paperback
Touchstone Books
1974
New York
Good
Fourth book in the Don Juan series. Nice cover art by Peter Schaumann. This is a solid good reading copy with a firm binding.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0671221442
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$6.00
Place Order
|
|
000523
Castaneda, Carlos
Separate Reality Further Conversations With Don Juan
Reprint
Trade Paperback
Touchstone Books
1971
New York
Good
Second book in the Don Juan series. Nice cover art by Peter Schaumann. This is a solid good reading copy with a firm binding.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0671210742
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000524
Castaneda, Carlos
The Power of Silence
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1987
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
Further Lessons of Don Juan, 8th in the series. Great wraparound jacket art by Bob Giusti. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. The dust jacket is crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0671500678
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000525
Castaneda, Carlos
The Teachings of Don Juan A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
First Thus
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1973
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
This is a re-issue of the authors first book originally published 1968. Great wraparound jacket art by Roger Hane. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and a hint of spotting to the top age edge. The dust jacket is rubbed but still free of chips risp & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$70.00
Place Order
|
|
000526
Castaneda, Carlos
The Fire from Within
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1984
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
This is seventh in the Don Juan series. Great wraparound jacket art by Robert Giusti. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed but still free of chips risp & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0671492055
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$25.00
Request Search
|
|
000527
Castaneda, Carlos
The Fire from Within
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1984
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
This is seventh in the Don Juan series. Great wraparound jacket art by Robert Giusti. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed but still free of chips risp & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0671492055
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000528
Castaneda, Carlos
The Art of Dreaming
First Thus
Trade Paperback
HarperCollins Publishers
1993
New York
Very Good++
This is ninth in the Don Juan series. This is a tight very good copy with NO creasing, and only light shelfwear.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
006092554X
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000418
Caute, David
Frantz Fanon
First Edition
Hard Cover
Viking Press
1970
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Part of the Modern Masters series, edited by Frank Kermode. The work of the black Algerian psychoanalyst Frantz Fanon united the special insights offered by psychiatry, sociology, economics, and the tragic history of his country's exploited people. This is a tight very good copy with light shelfwear, and very faint spotting to the fore-edge. The dust jacket is rubbed, with a couple of short closed-tears and a tiny chip to the upper right edge of the rear panel. Minor soiling to the back-side of the dust jacket not visible on the face of it. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000116
Caveney, Graham
Screaming with Joy
First Edition
Hard Cover
Broadway Books
1999
New York
Very Fine
Very Fine
The Life of Allen Ginsberg. Introduction by the author. Filled with black & white photographs. This is a mint copy in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0767902785
Counterculture Case
$17.50
Request Search
|
|
000117
Caveney, Graham
Screaming with Joy
First Edition
Hard Cover
Broadway Books
1999
New York
Very Fine
Very Fine
The Life of Allen Ginsberg. Introduction by the author. Filled with black & white photographs. This is a mint copy in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0767902785
Counterculture Case
$17.50
Place Order
|
|
000236
Caveney, Graham
Gentleman Junkie The Life and Legacy of William S. Burroughs
First Edition
Hard Cover
Little, Brown & Company
1998
Boston
Very Good++
Fine
A tribute to the life of the founding father of the American counterculture. This is filled with 150 color photos, with the layout similar to Be Here Now. Varying full-page illustrating, with text & photos set over top. This is a beautiful copy with the only flaw being a short remainder score to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is crisp and free of any wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0316137251
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$17.50
Request Search
|
|
000405
Charters, Ann
Kerouac a Biography
First Edition
Hard Cover
Straight Arrow Press
1973
San Francisco
Very Good
Very Good
Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Covers 1922-1969. Has a chronology, notes & sources, bibliographical chronology, identity key and some photographs. Front cover photo of Jack by William Eichel, and the rear photo of Jack & Cassady is by Carolyn Cassady. The book is tight with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and faint dust spotting to the top page edge. Previous owner name to the back-side of the first endpaper. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with minor edge-creasing, but still free of chips rips & tears covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0879320559
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$30.00
Place Order
|
|
000744
Churchill, Ward & Vander Wall, James
The COINTELPRO Papers
First Printing
Trade Paperback
South End Press
1990
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Documents from the FBI's Secret Wars Against Dissent in the United States. Foreword by John Trudell & Preface by Brian Glick. This is a tight unread copy with only light shelfwear and NO creasing. Faint sticker residue to upper spine area. Protected in an acid free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0896083594
Counterculture, Box Z-11, Storage
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000127
Cleaver, Eldridge
Soul on Fire
First Edition
Hard Cover
Word, Incorporated
1978
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Very Good
The tumultuous life of Eldridge Cleaver, told in his own eloquent words. Black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket has a number of edgetears, with creasing at the folds, but still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0849900468
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000651
Cleaver, Eldridge
Soul on Ice
Reprint
Mass Market Paperback
Dell Books
1974
New York
Very Good
Dell #8163. A Ramparts Book. Introduction by Maxwell Geismer. This book is largely autobiographical, and was written while he was still in prison. Among other thigns, he touches on James Baldwin, the Vietnam War, Civil Rights and American Culture. This is a solid very good copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress in the form of faint creasing and light shelfwear. Light toning to the inner panels, but the pages are still clean and supple. The binding is firm, and protected in an acid free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000431
Clecak, Peter
Radical Paradoxes
First Edition
Hard Cover
Harper & Row, Publishers
1973
New York
Very Good+
Very Good+
Dilemmas of the American Left 1945-1970. Among other things, this author discusses C. Wright Mills, Paul Baran, Paul Sweeny and Herbert Marcuse. The book is tight with only a hint of shelfwear, and faint spotting to the top page edge. The dust jacket is rubbed with light yellowing to the top edge of the rear panel, but still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0060108193
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000632
Cleese, John; Chapman, Graham et al
Monty Python's The Life of Brian
Second Printing
Vintage Paperback
Ace Books
1979
New York
Very Good+
Photoplay of the FULL script of the Warner Brothers release. The movie was directed by Terry Jones and designed by Terry Gilliam. Written by and starring: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones and Michael Palin. Filled with stills from the film. This is a solid tight very good copy showing light shelfwear, and no creasing to the spine. Small previous store sticker on the inner front panel. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0441482406
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000144
Cohen, Randy
Diary of a Flying Man
First Edition
Hard Cover
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated
1989
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
Author's first novel, made up of 12 short stories. Randy Cohen won 3 Emmy Awards for his writing on Late Night With David Letterman. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0394561244
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000437
Conlin, Joseph
The Troubles
First Edition
Hard Cover
Franklin Watts
1982
New York
Very Good+
Very Good+
A jaundiced glance back at the movement of the Sixties. The book is clean and tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0531098567
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$12.50
Place Order
|
|
000066
Cooke, John Byrne
Janis Joplin A Performance Diary 1966-1970
First Edition
Hard Cover
Acid Test Productions
1997
Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.
Near Fine
No Jacket (as issued)
Introduction by David Dalton. Filled with color and black & white photographs. The is a clean and tight copy with only light shelfwear. Pictorial covers with no dj as issued.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1888358114
Counterculture
$16.50
Request Search
|
|
000922
Cooper, Stephen
Full of Life A Biography of John Fante
First Edition
Hard Cover
North Point Press
2000
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Near Fine
This is the first comprehensive biography on John Fante. Includes numerous black & white photographs. This is a clean unread copy in a firm binding showing only a hint of shelfwear. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0865475547
Counterculture Case
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000114
Da Free John
Scientific Proof of the Existence of God Will Soon Be Announced by the White House
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Dawn Horse Press
1980
California
Very Good+
Prophetic Wisdom about the Myths and Idols of Mass Culture and Popular Religious Cultism, the New Priesthood of Scientific and Political Materialism and the Secrets of Enlightenment hidden in the body of Man. Da Free John is one the names of Avatar Adi Da Samraj. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress/creasing. The binding is tight and boxed. Sticker remains on the lower right corner of the front panel.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
091392248x
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000543
Da Free John
The Four Fundamental Questions
Second Edition
Vintage Paperback
Dawn Horse Press
1980
California
Very Good++
Talks and essays about human experience and the actual practice of an Enlightened Way of life. This is a tight copy with only light shelfwear, and NO creasing to the spine. Preserved in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0913922498
Counterculture Case
$12.50
Place Order
|
|
000254
Dali, Salvador
Diary of a Genius
First UK Edition
Hard Cover
Hutchinson
1966
London
Very Good+
Very Good+
Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Appendix I translated by Graham Snell. Foreword and notes by Michel Deon. Many black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with barely visible shelfwear, and a couple of faint dust spots to the top page edge. The dust jacket is price-clipped with noticeable shelfwear, but still attractive and free of chips rips & tears. The dj is covered with a bordart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Art, First Editions Case
$50.00
Place Order
|
|
000255
Dali, Salvador
Dali on Modern Art
First US Edition
Hard Cover
Dial Press
1957
New York
Very Good+
Very Good+
The cuckolds of antiquated modern art. Translated into the English by Haakon Chevalier and including Dali's Original French Text. Many black & white illustrations. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and a scuff to the spine. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is lightly edge-worn & toned with faint staining to the edges. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Art, Arts Case, Storage
$50.00
Place Order
|
000013
Dass, Ram
Be Here Now
Quality Paperback
Crown Publishing Group
1971
New York
0517543052
$25.00
Request Search
|
|
000410
Davis, Stephen
Hammer of the Gods The Led Zeppelin Saga
Second Printing
Hard Cover
William Morrow and Company, Inc.
1985
New York
Very Good
Very Good
The definitive biography of Led Zeppelin, made up of: Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, John Paul Jones, and John Bonham. Numerous quality glossy black & white photographs. This is a solid very good reading copy in dust jacket. The book is rubbed with a slight lean to the binding, which is still tight. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is not price-clipped with rubbing and some short edge-tears, still free of chips. There is light bleeding from the cloth to the back side of the dj at the upper & lower spine area. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0688045073
Music, Box Z-12
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000097
Dawson, Dinky & Alan, Carter
Life on the Road
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Billboard Books
1998
New York
Fine
Foreword by Mick Fleetwood. The incredible rock 'n' roll adventures of Dinky Dawson. An outrageous, rollicking ride through the 60's & 70's music scene, from Fleetwood Mac, The Kinks & Jeff Beck, to Steely Dan, The Byrds & Joni Mitchell, with one of rock's most sought-after audio engineers. Black & white photographs. This is a clean unread copy with NO creasing and only barely visible shelfwear.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0823083446
Music, First Editions Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000529
De Mille, Richard
The Don Juan Papers
First Thus
Trade Paperback
Ross-Erikson Publishers
1980
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good++
In 44 chapters some 30 scholars and laymen celebrate or bemoan Castaneda's influence on scoial science, philosophy, education, psychotherapy, religion, literature, library science, and private lives. Includes an AlleGlossary, index, references and more. Some black & white illustrations. This is a solid very good copy with moderate but not severe reading stress. A small faint stain to the bottom page edge.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0915520249
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000530
De Mille, Richard
Castaneda's Journey the Power and the Allegory
First Edition
Hard Cover
Capra Press
1976
California
Very Good++
Very Good+
In this scholarly work, De Mille seeks to distinguish fact from theory, fill the gaps in Castaneda's personal history, and gives a systematic treatment of the books. Black & white illustrations by Frederick A. Usher. The book is clean and tight with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends with a light fray to the top edge, and a hint of spotting to the top page edge. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is scuffed with light edge-creasing mainly at the spine ends, but still overall attractive and covered with a brodart. Small ink spot to the bottom page edge. This is NOT an ex-lib, and a nice copy of a rare title.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0884960676
Counterculture, First Editions Case
$75.00
Place Order
|
|
000159
DeBold, Richard C. & Leaf, Russell C. (eds)
LSD Man & Society
First US Edition
Hard Cover
Wesleyan University Press
1967
Connecticut
Very Good
Very Good+
The facts about LSD: its pharmacological characteristics and effects, its impact on the individual and on society, soberly stated and analyzed by nine authoritative scientists. Includes graphs & charts. The book is tight with moderate shelfwear (no fraying), bumping at the spine ends, and faint dusting to the top page edge. The dust jacket shows light shelfwear, with minor chipping to the spine ends & creasing to the spine. The dj is still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$50.00
Place Order
|
|
000642
Diamond, Stephen
Panama Red
First Edition
Paperback Original
Morrow/Avon
1979
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good+
This is the story of Jacob Light, aka Panama Red, an international outlaw involved in a daring scheme to legalize grass on this planet. Great cover art by Millsap. This is a tight very good copy with light creasing to the spine, and a fold crease to the upper right corner of the front panel. Internally clean and free of markings and toning. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0380452375
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000779
Dierbeck, Jim
The Rock Witch
First Printing
Stiff Wraps
Writers Publishing Service Company
1988
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Very Good
From the rear panel: Posession of this book entitles the bearer to claim membership in an outlawed religion as a legal defense in court. Black & white illustrations. This is a solid very good copy with light soiling to the covers, and a split in the binding. Still firmly attached. Protected in an acid free bag.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
091030310x
Reference Shelf
$50.00
Place Order
|
|
000643
Donner, Frank J.
The Un Americans
First Printing
Vintage Paperback
Ballantine Books
1961
New York
Good
Ballantine #X-510-K. The first fully documented account of hte notorious House Un-American Activities Committee (HUAC). For those curious, this is a frightening but absolute must read! This is a solid good reading copy showing moderate to severe reading stress. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000698
Du Bois, W. E. Burghardt
The Souls Of Black Folk
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Fawcett Publications, Inc.
1961
New York
Very Good
Fawcett #T423. Introduction by Saunders Redding. From the rear panel: The most thought-arresting challenge in the whole racce problem campaign. This is a solid very good copy with light to moderate stress and sunning to the spine, in a firm binding. Toning ot the inner panels, but otherwise the pages are clean and free of markings.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$8.00
Place Order
|
|
000352
Dwyer, Simon (ed)
Rapid Eye 1
Third Edition
Wraps
Creation Books
1995
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Kathy Acker, William S. Burroughs, Brion Gysin, Derek Jarman, Jim Jones, Aleister Crowley, Austin Spare, Charles Manson, Hubert Selby Colin Wilson, Alchemy, Neoism, Tattoos & Piercing and much more. Many black & white photographs and illustrations. Rapid Eye is touted as being: The finest example of sub-cultural writing to emerge during the Eighties. This is a tight unread copy with no creasing. A tiny red spot to the bottom edge of the front panel, and also to the bottom page edge.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
1871592224
Counterculture, Box Z-10, Storage
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000353
Dwyer, Simon (ed)
Rapid Eye 3
First Edition
Wraps
Creation Books
1995
San Francisco
Very Good++
Gilbert & George, Stewart Home, The K Foundation, Alan Moore, Robert Heinlein, William Gibson, Andre Stitt, Kenneth Anger, Freak Film, Maya Deren, A Clockwork Orange, Pornography, Process Church and more. Many black & white photographs and illustrations. Rapid Eye is touted as being: The finest example of sub-cultural writing to emerge during the Eighties. This is a solid tight very good copy with a faint crease from top to bottom of the front panel, and just a hint of shelfwear. Otherwise, no creasing to spine and internally clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
1871592240
Counterculture, Box Z-10, Storage
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000354
Dwyer, Simon (ed)
Rapid Eye 2
Second Edition
Wraps
Creation Books
1995
San Francisco
Very Good++
Richard Kern, Jorg Buttgereit, H P Lovecraft, Paul Mayersberg, Aaron Williamson, Savoy Books, Mondo Movies, Brain Death, Cut Ups, Twilight Language, Mescalin, CIA, Plague Yard: Altered States of America, and more. Many black & white photographs and illustrations. Rapid Eye is touted as being: The finest example of sub-cultural writing to emerge during the Eighties. This is a tight unread copy with just a hint of shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
1871592232
Counterculture, Box Z-10, Storage
$16.50
Request Search
|
|
000239
Dylan, Bob
Tarantula
First Edition
Hard Cover
MacMillan Publishing Company
1971
New York
Very Good+
Very Good
This is Bob Dylan's first book. Written in 1966, but not published till 1971. The New York Times named Dylan the Poet Laureate of young America. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear. The dust jacket is edge-worn, with a split to the rear panel flap at the fold (no separation). Still an overall attractive dj covered in a brodart. Scarce condition of this first edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Music, Arts Case, Storage
$75.00
Request Search
|
|
000692
Ebin, David (ed)
The Drug Experience
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Grove Press
1965
New York
Very Good
Evergreen Black Cat #BC-62. First person accounts of addicts, writers, scientists and others. Contributions by: Aleister Crowley, Billie Holiday, William Burroughs, Jean Cocteau, Mezz Mezzrow, Aldous Huxley, Allen Ginsberg and others. This is a tight very good copy with moderate but not severe stress/wear, and the glassine cover starting to show minor bubbling at spine. A faint waterstain to the upper right corner of the first couple of pages. Internally, a hint of toning to the inner panel edges, but the pages are still clean, supple and free of markings. A firm binding, protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000681
Eddy, Paul
The Cocaine Wars
First Printing
Mass Market Paperback
Bantam Books
1989
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good-
Co-written with Hugo Sabogal and Sara Walden. Thrilling investigative reporting on the traffic in cocaine, and the war being fought in our streets. This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate to severe reading stress, in a firm binding. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0553281712
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Request Search
|
|
000163
Epstein, Jason
The Great Conspiracy Trial
First Edition
Hard Cover
Random House
1970
New York
Very Good
Very Good
An essay on law, liberty and the Constitution. The Conspiracy Trial arose from the Events of August 26, 1968 at the Democratic National Convention in Chicago. The defendants: Abbie Hoffman, Bobby Seale, Rennie Davis, Tom Hayden, Lee Weiner, John Froines, Dave Dellinger & Jerry Rubin. The Prosecution: The US Government. The book is tight with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and gift inscription on the first endpaper. The dust jacket lightly edgeworn, with creasing/short tears at the spine ends, and a chip to the lower edge of the rear panel. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
394419065
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000674
Faber, C. E.
A Guide to Growing Cannabis Under Fluorescents
First Edition
Wraps
Flash Post Express Co.
1974
California
Very Good
Black & white illustrations. Sections covered: Soil, containers, lighting, transplanting and more. This is a solid very good copy with light reading stress and toning to the rear panel. Light toning to the inner edges, but still crisp and free of markings.
C. E. Faber
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000167
Farber, David
Chicago '68
First Edition
Hard Cover
University of Chicago Press
1988
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Very Good++
Very Good++
The 1968 Democratic Convention in Chicago: A bloody confrontation between protesters and the forces of law and order broadcast to the nation in living color. Black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed, but otherwise crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0226238008
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000411
Farina, Richard
Long Time Coming and a Long Time Gone
First Edition
Hard Cover
Random House
1969
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Author's second book, published posthumously. Foreword by Joan Baez (sister-in-law), and Mimi Farina. This is a collection of Farina's shorter writings, stories, poems, essays and song lyrics. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and moderate bumping at the spine ends and corners (no fraying). The dust jacket is rubbed with faint creasing to the inner front flap. Not price-clipped and free of tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$25.00
Request Search
|
|
000417
Feather, Leonard
The Book of Jazz
First Revised Edition
Hard Cover
Bonanza Books
1965
New York
Very Good+
Very Good
This is a revised up to date edition. Foreword by John Dizzy Gillespie. A guide to the entire field. Its nature and its instruments, its sources and sounds, its development, performers, composers and its future. This is a solid very good copy in dust jacket. The book shows only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is price-clipped with minor scuffing to the rear panel, but still free of chips rips & tears. The dj is attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Music, Box Z-13
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000391
Feldman, Gene & Gartenberg, Max (eds)
The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men
First Edition
Hard Cover
Citadel Press
1958
New York
Very Good
Good+
Selected writings by: Jack Kerouac, Colin Wilson, Kenneth Rexroth, Norman Mailer, Kingsley Amis, Clellon Holmes, Allen Ginsberg and many others. This is a solid very good copy in dust jacket. The book is tight with a hint of toning to the page edges, and tape residue to the top/bottom corners of the first endpaper. Previous owner bookplate affixed to the inner front board. The dust jacker is quite tattered with bad tape repairs, but still overall complete and the flaws actually lend to the feel of the book.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000672
Feldman, Gene & Gartenberg, Max (eds)
The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men
First Printing
Vintage Paperback
Dell Books
1959
New York
Very Good
Dell #F84. Selected writings by: Jack Kerouac, Colin Wilson, Kenneth Rexroth, Norman Mailer, Kingsley Amis, Clellon Holmes, Allen Ginsberg and many others. This is a solid very good copy with moderate but not severe reading stress. The binding is cracked at center, but no separations or loose pages. Pages are clean and supple. Protected in an acid-free bag.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$6.60
Request Search
|
|
000233
Feuer, Lewis S.
The Conflict of Generations
First Edition
Hard Cover
Basic Books Inc., Publishers
1969
New York
Very Good+
Very Good+
The character and significance of student movements. Feuer offers an indispensable key for understanding what brings about student rebellions and how best to cope with them. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. There is a minor spot to the top page edge. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000631
Finn, James
Protest Pacifism and Politics
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Vintage Books
1968
New York
Very Good+
Vintage #V-423. Some passionate views on war & nonviolence, based on conversations with: Joan Baez, Staughton Lynd, Daniel & Philip Berrigan, Dorothy Day, Arnold Kaufman, Arthur Gilbert and loads of others. This is a solid very good copy of a scarce title. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and faint creasing to the boxed spine. Internally clean and free of markings.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000649
Fisher, Florrie
The Lonely Trip Back
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Bantam Books
1972
New York
Very Good
A junkie's journey from hell to hope This is a solid very good copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress in the form of shelfwear and creasing. A hint of toning to the inner panel edges, but pages still crisp. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$8.00
Request Search
|
|
000707
Frank, Mel & Rosenthal, Ed
The Indoor-Outdoor Highest Quality Marijuana Grower's Guide
Reprint
Trade Paperback
And/Or Books
1980
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Very Good
Great black & white illustrations and photographs. This is a solid very good copy with moderate but not severe stress and fading to the spine, in a firm binding. Internally, a few spots of light underlining but nothing is obscured. Protected in an acid-free bag.
Larry Todd
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0915904055
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Request Search
|
|
000435
Frankfort, Ellen
The Voice Life at The Village Voice
First Edition
Hard Cover
William Morrow and Company, Inc.
1976
New York
Very Good
Very Good
An unauthorized account. This is the story of life at the Voice, about what happens when the radical turns bourgeois, about the exploitation of writers, particularly women writers, and about the subtly brutal exercise of power by those who pretend to disdain power. Some black & white photographs. The book is tight with moderate but not severe shelfwear (no fraying) and dust soiling to the top page edge. Pen erasure to the first endpaper leaving shadow. The dust jacket is lightly sunned with minor rubbing, but still free of chips rips & tears. Attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0688030440
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000112
Free Aka Abbie Hoffman
Revolution for the Hell of it
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Dial Press
1968
New York
Very Good
This is the first paperback printing, still making no reference to Free actually being Abbie Hoffman. Cover photograph by Richard Avedon. Many black & white illustrations and photographs. Among other things, Abbie Hoffman was co-founder of the Yippies (Youth International Party). This is a solid very good reading copy with moderate reading stress. Binding is firm.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Request Search
|
|
000699
Freemantle, Brian
The Fix Inside the World Drug Trade
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC
1987
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good+
An investigative report that looks into who imports, supplies, and profits from drugs. This is an unread copy with no spine creasing and a hint of shelfwear, in a tight binding. Internally light toning to the panels, but the pages are still clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
0812594118
Counterculture Case
$7.00
Place Order
|
|
000126
Garbo, Norman
The Movement
First Edition
Hard Cover
William Morrow and Company, Inc.
1969
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
A novel of a student movement with the highest ethical and spiritual precepts. The book is clean and tight with only minor shelfwear, and light bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed with some lines of bubbling on the front panel, not interferring with artwork. Still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
903243
George-Warren, Holly (ed)
The Rolling Stone Book of the Beats
First Edition
Hard Cover
Hyperion
1999
New York
Near Fine
Near Fine
The Beat Generation and American Culture. Black & white photographs throughout. Name included: Douglas Brinkley, William S. Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Ann Charters, Ira & John Cohen, Johnny Depp, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Allen Ginsberg, Mark Kemp, Annie Leibovitz, Michael McClure, Mellon, Richard Meltzer, Robert Palmer, Hunter S. Thompson and many others. The book is clean and tight with barely visible shelfwear. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart. NOT remaindered.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
0786864265
Counterculture, Box Z-7
$17.50
Place Order
|
|
001218
Gifford, Barry
The Strangest One of All
Signed Limited Edition
Card Covers
Chap Book
Synaesthesia Press
1988
San Francisco
Fine
Woodcuts by Billy Childish. Edition limited to a total of 176 copies, of which this is numbered 40. The first 50 were signed by Barry Gifford (this copy), 26 were lettered and signed by Gifford and Childish with 2 extra woodcuts, and the remaining 100 were unsigned with no extras. Burnt-orange letterpress card covers, die-cut to show first Billy Childish woodcut on first page. A total of 6 pages, with the main content being a 2 page front & back account of a meeting Gifford and his son had with William S Burroughs. This chapbook is hand-sewn using no staples. It should be noted that this book was designed by Johnny Brewton, who is known for is works of conceptual art and also for having founded X-Ray Book Company which has produced highly sought after zines and photo-projects releasing to the public many previously un-known rarities by Hunter Thompson, Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Charles Bukowski, Billy Childish, and others. Synaesthesia Press Chapbook Series #8. Originally appeared in: <i>Speak</i> Magazine Fall 1997. A superb piece. This copy is new protected in an acid-free bag with acid-free backing for support.
Billy Childish
Signed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Home
$40.00
Place Order
|
|
000400
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
Jack's Book An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
First Edition
Hard Cover
Saint Martin's Press, LLC
1978
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good
Very Good++
Briefly inscribed & dated year of publication by Barry Gifford. With the voices of the men and woman who populate the Kerouac novels, including: William Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gore Vidal and others. Some black & white photographs. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and dust soiling to the top page edge. The dust jacket is rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
Signed
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0312439423
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$40.00
Place Order
|
|
000401
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
Jack's Book An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
First UK Edition
Hard Cover
Hamish Hamilton
1979
London
Very Good
Very Good++
With the voices of the men and woman who populate the Kerouac novels, including: William Burroughs, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Ginsberg, John Clellon Holmes, Gore Vidal and others. Some black & white photographs. The book is tight with light shelfwear, and faint spotting to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0241100666
Counterculture, Box Z-12
$25.00
Place Order
|
|
000115
Gilmore, John
Laid Bare
First Edition
Trade Paperback
Amok Books
1997
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Fine
A memoir of Wrecked Lives and the Hollywod Death Trip. The author reveals his relationships with such notable as: Lenny Bruce, James Dean, Janis Joplin, Jack Nicholson, Dennis Hopper, Jane Fonda, Hank Williams, Sal Mineo, Ed Wood Jr., Charles Manson, and others. Black & white photographs, none actually with author AND Personality. Fact? Fiction? Regardless, a fascinating read! I've read this once, but book is mint. Sticker lable, and sticker remains on rear panel.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
1878923080
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000620
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #1
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1968
New York
Very Good
January 1968. This is the first issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: What Makes Nixon Run, by Warren Boroson; Galahad's Pad, by Julio Mitchel; The Hate Mail of Captain Levy; Let's Retire Our Most Overworked Four-Letter Word, by Prof. L. Eric Hotaling; Richard Lindner The Rubens of the Love Generation; The Slaughter of Civilians for Sport by US Pilots, by 1st Lt. Thomas F. Loflin III; An Obscenity Bust in Would You Believe India; by Malay Roy Choudhury; Drawings by Muhammad Ali; Believe in God You Have Teeth, by S. H. Margalith; The Fugs Nextness is Godlier Than Cleanliness, by Martin Cohen; Metamorphic Jewelry Last Word In Found-Object Art, photographs by Ryszard Horowitz; God a Love Poem, by Lenore Kandel. The cover art titled Ice is by Richard Lindner, and internal art/photo credits to: Rick Schreiter, Julio Mitchel, Brad Holland, Etienne Delessert, Richard Lindner, Muhammad Ali, Stephen Antonakos, James Grashow, Peter Hujar and Ryszard Horowitz. This is a solid very good copy showing moderate reading stress. The binding is still firm and internally clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$17.50
Place Order
|
|
000621
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #3
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1968
New York
Good++
May 1968. This is the 3rd issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: Paul Krassner Apostle of the Put-On, by Fred Powledge; Andy's Girls, photos by Lee Kraft; Was It Good For You Too, by Dan Greenburg; The Future of Criminal Law, by Karl Menninger; The First Church of Love; The Taming of Denise Gondelman, by Norman Mailer; Astrological Automobiles, art by Francois Dallegret; Prolegomena To a Study of the Erotic Film, by Frank Hoffman; Mr and Mrs Brown Go Walking, photos by Julio Mitchel; The Prison Poems of Ho Chi Minh, intro & trans by Kenneth Rexroth and Avant-Garde's No More War poster contest. The cover art of new $1 bills designed in the Fillmore Poster style by Tom Carnese, Gerry Gersten, and Herb Lubalin. The first section is 2 pages (front & back) of artistic new $1 bills (hence the cover), and there are submissions by James Spanfeller, Edward Gorey, Lionel Kalish, John Alcorn and others. Internal art/photo credits to: Julio Mitchel, Lee Kraft, Etienne Delessert, James Spanfeller and Alex Greco. This is a solid good copy with the signatures loose from the covers, but everything still present and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$16.50
Request Search
|
|
000622
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #4
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1968
New York
Very Good
September 1968. This is the 4th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: Amnesty Now; Playhouse of hte Ridiculous (w/ Ultra Violet), photos by Eliot Elisofon; WBAI Switched On Radio, by Fred Powledge; Poetry By Computer; Leroi Jones Poet Laureate of the Black Revolt, by Peter Schjeldahl; The Strange World of George Tooker; Voodoo Lives, photos by Lee Kraft; Please Don't Kill Anything, by Arthur Miller; The Battle Hymn of Jeffrey Weinper, by PFC Jeffrey Weinper; I Remember Superman, by Francesca Milano; and `69 A Great Year Any Way You Look At It, photos by Horn/Griner. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress, and a code penned on the inner front cover. Otherwise clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000623
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #5
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1968
New York
Very Good
November 1968. This is the 5th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: No More War posters (submitted drawings from previous contest); In the White House Doghouse, by Ralph Schoenstein; On the Psychology of World Order, by Jerome Frank; Tom Wesselman Pleasure Painter; The New Sears Catalogue A Book Review, by L. Eric Hotaling; Son of Hair, photos by Roger Denim; Ron Cobb Daumier of the New Left; The Honorable Discharge of Pvt Sam, by Gary Youree; Living High on the Hog Farm, photos by Julian Wasser; Brain Damage Sorcery As Art, photos by Ira Cohen and Bill Devore. The cover illustration is Seascape #17 by Tom Wesselman. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000624
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #10
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1970
New York
Very Good
January 1970. This is the 10th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: The Dr Who Called the AMA the American Murder Assn, by Warner Brown; The Most Hated Man in America, compiled by Leslie Pockell; The Virgin Forest, photos by Thomas Weir; The Handwriting on the Wall, by Warren Boroson; Democracy by Telephone, by Vincent Campbell; Israel Captured, photos compiled by Cornell Capa; Hundertwasser Postcards From Pandemonium; The Bigger They Are the Harder I Fall, by Max Hess. Heliotrope cover photograph by Thomas Weir. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000625
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #12
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1970
New York
Very Good
May 1970. This is the 11th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: Dial-A-Hawk A Ringing New Form of Antiwar Protest; Laid on Fire Island, by Gary Youree; The Mystery of Jorgen Boberg; The Second Most Hated Johnson in America, by Warren Boroson; Bell's Belles, photos by Hugh Bell; The Gang Bang On the Underground Press; Why Hair Has Become A Four-Letter Word, by Warner Brown. Spectacular cover art by Jorgen Boberg. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000626
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #12
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1970
New York
Very Good
May 1970. This is the 11th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: Dial-A-Hawk A Ringing New Form of Antiwar Protest; Laid on Fire Island, by Gary Youree; The Mystery of Jorgen Boberg; The Second Most Hated Johnson in America, by Warren Boroson; Bell's Belles, photos by Hugh Bell; The Gang Bang On the Underground Press; Why Hair Has Become A Four-Letter Word, by Warner Brown. Spectacular cover art by Jorgen Boberg. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000627
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #13
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1971
New York
Very Good
Spring 1971. This is the 13th issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. This is a special issue titled: Portraits of the American People A Monumental Portfolio of Photographs by Alwyn Scott Turner. There's a photo on every single page. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
Turner, Alwyn Scott
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000628
Ginzburg, Ralph (ed)
Avant Garde #14
First Edition
Wraps
Avant Garde Media, Inc.
1971
New York
Very Good
Summer 1971. This is the 14th and final issue in a Movement periodical that ran for only 14 issues. They touched on politics, the War, the Movement, underground, art, language, sex, taboos, and all sorts of other topics that couldn't reach the mainstream media. Each issue is filled with photographs and illustrations. Issue contents: The Sexual Symbolism of the American Flag, by Warner Brown; High Time, photos by Mary Ellen Mark (gruesome!); The Machine I Hate Most, compiled by Dorothy Bates; Madness To His Method, paintings by Dieter Schwertberger; Strong Medicine, by Warren Boroson; Concerning the Maids of Brobdingnag, by Lemuel Gulliver; Way-Out Westbeth, photos by Leonard Freed; On the Septuaquinquennial of Psychoanaylsis, by Frederick L. Boyle; Belles-Lettres, a photographic nude alphabet by Anna and Anthon Beeke, Pieter Brattinga, Ed Van Der Elsken, and Geert Kooiman; Unwinding In London, by Seymour Krim. Cover art titled Hommage A L`Ecole de Fontainebleau, by Lambert Wintersberger. This is a solid very good copy with moderate reading stress. Clean and free of markings.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-16
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000716
Gitlin, Todd
The Sixties
First Thus
Trade Paperback
Bantam Books
1987
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Very Good+
Years of Hope, Days of Rage. Todd Gitlin looks at Civil Rights, Vietnam, the Movement and women's liberation during the turbulant decade of the Sixties. This is a solid very good copy showing light shelfwear and no spine creasing, in a tight binding. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0553052330
Counterculture Case
$10.00
Place Order
|
|
000153
Gold, Herbert
Bohemia
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1993
New York
Very Good++
Near Fine
Where Art, Angst, Love, and Strong Coffee Meet. Begin to read Bohemia and you will wander to the Left Bank of Paris in the fifties, where you will linger with William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, Jean Genet and Henry Miller. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and a hint of fading at the spine end. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
067176781x
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000630
Gold, Robert S. (ed)
The Rebel Culture
First Edition
Vintage Paperback
Dell Books
1970
New York
Good+
Dell #7289. Thumb-nosing, anti-establishment writings by some iconoclasts of our time: Malcolm X, Leroi Jones, Leonard Cohen, Lennie Bruce, Allen Ginsberb, Abbie Hoffman and others. Some black & white illustrations. This is a solid good reading copy. Book shows moderate reading stress and is missing the rear panel and spine label, but the binding is still firm.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000150
Golden, Harry
Only in America
Ninth Printing
Hard Cover
World Publishing Company
1958
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Harry Golden is a cigar-chomping, scalpel-wielding liberal, son of an immigrant and product of New York's Lower East Side. Was the editor of The Carolina Israelite. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. This is a solid very good reading copy in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$6.00
Place Order
|
|
000250
Goldman, Albert
Ladies and Gentleman Lenny Bruce
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Hard Cover
Random House
1974
New York
Very Good
Good++
Compiled from the journalism of Lawrence Schiller. Lenny Bruce was a comedian, social satirist, free-speech cursader, and fought the fight till his curtain closed. Black & white photographs. This is a solid very good reading copy. The binding is soft, but not much. There is light shelfwear, and moderate bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is edge-worn, with creasing and a couple of short tears, but still presentable and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$12.50
Place Order
|
|
000438
Goldman, Albert
Ladies and Gentleman Lenny Bruce
Third Printing
Hard Cover
Random House
1974
New York
Very Good
Very Good+
Compiled from the journalism of Lawrence Schiller. Lenny Bruce was a comedian, social satirist, free-speech cursader, and fought the fight till his curtain closed. Black & white photographs. The book is tight moderatelty rubbed with minor chipping to edges. Previous owner name on the first white page. The dust jacket is rubbed with a few small scratches to the front panels (unobtrusive), and a fold crease to the inner rear flap fold. Still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000638
Goldwater, Barry Senator
The Conscience of A Conservative
Reprint
Vintage Paperback
MacFadden Capitol Hill Books
1963
New York
Very Good-
MacFadden #SP1. The conservative thinker calls for a new approach to domestic problems and cold war strategy. This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate but not severe reading stress, and light toning to the inner panels. A few spots of pen marks as though tagging passages. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$6.60
Request Search
|
|
000659
Goldwater, Barry Senator
Where I Stand
First Printing
Vintage Paperback
McGraw-Hill Book Company
1964
New York
Very Good
McGraw #23663. Opens with 1964 Rep Nat Conv Acceptance Speach and goes thru the issues and Platform Committee Statement. This is a solid very good copy with a crease at the left edge of the front panel (not down spine), and minor shelfwear. Internally clean and free of markings. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Political, Counterculture Case
$6.00
Place Order
|
|
000663
Goldwater, Barry Senator
Why Not Victory
First Thus
Vintage Paperback
MacFadden Capitol Hill Books
1963
New York
Very Good
MacFadden #60-119. The leading conservative thinker in Congress challenges the US to take the offensive in dealing with the world-wide Communist threat. This is a solid very good showing light to moderate shelfwear in the form of light shelfwear and minor creasing, in a firm binding. A hint of toning internally, but not severe and no brittleness. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Political, Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000666
Goldwater, Barry Senator
The Conscience of A Conservative
Reprint
Vintage Paperback
MacFadden Capitol Hill Books
1960
New York
Very Good-
MacFadden #SP1. The conservative thinker calls for a new approach to domestic problems and cold war strategy. This is a solid very good reading copy showing moderate reading stress with a short split to the upper spine end, in a firm binding. Internally the pages are clean and supple. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Political, Counterculture Case
$6.00
Request Search
|
|
000416
Golson, G. Barry (ed)
The Playboy Interviews with John Lennon and Yoko Ono
First Edition
Hard Cover
Playboy Press
1981
New York
Very Good
Very Good
Interviews conducted by David Sheff. The complete texts plus unpublished conversations and Lennon's song by song analysis of his music. The book is clean and tight with moderate but not severe shelfwear (no fraying). Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is rubbed with scuffing to the rear panel, and a minor fold crease to the inner front flap. Still free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0872237052
Music, Box Z-12
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000427
Goodman, Paul (ed)
Seeds of Liberation
First Edition
Hard Cover
George Brazillier
1964
New York
Very Good
Very Good
The commitment to man and the human community in the major political, social and economic issues of our time. Contributions by: Albert Camus, Bertrand Russell, Martin Luther King Jr., Theodore Roszak, Dave Dellinger, James Baldwin, Nat Hentoff and others. Great cover art by Vera Williams. The book is tight with light shelfwear, bumping at the spine ends, and the upper right corner of the first endpage has been clipped. Previous owner bookplate affixed to the inner front board. The dust jacket is price-clipped and lightly edgeworn, but still crisp and attractive, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$22.50
Place Order
|
|
000664
Haley, J. Evetts
A Texan Looks at Lyndon
First Edition
Vintage Paperback
Palo Duro Press
1964
Texas
Very Good
A study in illegitimate power. A slanted look at Lyndon Baines Johnson. This is a solid very good copy showing light shelfwear (mainly at spine ends), no creasing, and in a firm binding. Internally just a hint of toning to the edges (which is common), but no brittleness. Protected in an acid-free bag.
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Political, Counterculture Case
$5.00
Request Search
|
|
000749
Harris, Bob
Steal This Book And Get Life Without Parole
First Printing
Trade Paperback
Common Courage Press
1999
Monroe, ME, U.S.A.
Near Fine
Insights from investigative humorist with a foreword by Paul Krassner. Cartoons by Tom Tomorrow. This copy appears unread with barely visible shelfwear, and NO creasing. Protected in an acid free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
1567511708
Counterculture, Arts Case, Storage
$7.50
Request Search
|
|
000168
Harris, John D.
The Junkie Priest
Second Impression
Hard Cover
Coward-McCann, Inc.
1964
New York
Very Good++
Very Good+
Religion, narcotics, and prostitution. These are the forces in this dramatic account of the work of Father Daniel Egan S.A. among women drug addicts in New York's underworld. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. The dust jacket is rubbed with light edge-creasing, but still attractive and covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000637
Harris, John D.
The Junkie Priest Father Daniel Egan
Tenth Printing
Vintage Paperback
Pocket Books
1970
New York
Very Good
Pocket Books #75399. This is the biography of Father Egan, who helped to save women women addicted to the ravages of narcotics and to overcome the ignorance, apathy, and prejudice of the public. This is a solid very good copy with moderate but not severe reading stress. Internally, previous owner name to the inner front panel and stamp to the first page. Otherwise the pages are clean and supple. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$5.00
Place Order
|
|
000120
Harris, Oliver (ed)
The Letters of William S. Burroughs 1945-1959
First Edition
Hard Cover
Viking Press
1993
New York
Near Fine
Near Fine
Introduction by Oliver Harris. Largely letters to Ginsberg, with a smattering of letters to Kerouac and others. A mint copy in dust jacket. The dj is covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0670813486
Counterculture Case
$15.00
Place Order
|
|
000669
Harris, Richard
Death of a Revolutionary Che Guevara's Last Mission
First Thus
Mass Market Paperback
Collier Books
1971
New York
Very Good
Collier #07352. Was he hero or psychopath, martyr, or misfit? Harris deals with the essential question: when Che Guevara was killed by the Bolivian Army in 1967, did he die a hero, a martyr, or the victim of his own errors? Black & white photographs. This is a solid very good reading copy with moderate reading stress, in a firm binding. Internally, there is some highlighting, and inking to the upper right corner of the first page. Protected in an acid-free bag.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Counterculture Case
$8.00
Place Order
|
|
000142
Haskins, James & Benson, Kathleen
The 60s Reader
First Edition
Hard Cover
Viking Kestrel
1988
New York
Very Good++
Near Fine
This book provides a vivid capsule history of a time that some considered a nation's trial by fire, others the flowering. Bobby Seale, The Beatles, Mario Savio, William Burroughs, Yippie, Martin Luther King Jr., JFK, Malcolm X, Maharishi Mahesh Yogi to name but a few on the roster. Black & white photographs. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and a remainder score to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0670806749
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000132
Hayes, Harold (ed)
Smiling Through the Apocalypse
First Edition
Hard Cover
McCall Publishing Company
1969
New York
Very Good
Very Good+
Esquire's history of the sixties as seen by: Norman Mailer, Tom Wolfe, James Baldwin, Gore Vidal, William Burroughs, Timothy Leary, Terry Southern and LOADS of others throughout 963 pages. Black & white photographs with credits. The book is tight & firm with moderate shelfwear, and a full scuff to the lower left corner of the rear cover, with board showing through. The dust jacket has a matching chip to the lower left corner of the rear panel, but is otherwise free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
841500029
Counterculture Case
$20.00
Place Order
|
|
000593
Heidenry, John
What Wild Ecstasy
First Edition
Hard Cover
Simon & Schuster
1997
New York
Very Good++
Very Good++
The rise and fall of the Sexual Revolution. Authors second book. The book is clean and tight with only light shelfwear, and bumping at the spine ends. Internally clean and free of markings. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed, but still crisp and free of chips rips & tears, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0684810379
Counterculture, Box Z-15
$12.50
Place Order
|
|
000240
Hendrix, Jimi
Cherokee Mist The Lost Writings of Jimi Hendrix
First Edition
Hard Cover
HarperCollins Publishers
1993
New York
Near Fine
Near Fine
Compiled by Bill Nitopi. Appreciation by Noe Gold. Editor's note by Bill Nitopi. Preface by Charles Blass. Introduction by Michael Fairchild. The book consists of photocopied notes and writigs of Jimi, in his own hand. There are even a few doodlings and pieces of art! Black & white photographs throughout. This is a crisp near mint copy with the only noticeable flaw being a short remainder score to the bottom page edge. The dust jacket is crisp and free of wear, covered with a brodart.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0060169761
Music, Arts Case, Storage
$20.00
Request Search
|
|
000064
Henke, James (ed)
I Want to Take You Higher
First Edition
Hard Cover
Chronicle Books LLC
1997
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Fine
Fine
The Psychedelic Era 1965-1969. Put out by The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum in celebration of the 30th anniversary of the Summer of Love. Essays by Charles Perry & Barry Miles. Lavishly illustrated in black & white and color photographs. Both the book and dust jacket are crisp and free of any wear. The dj is covered with a brodart.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
0811817253
Counterculture, Box Z-10, Storage
$45.00
Request Search
|
|
000924
Henke, James (ed)
I Want to Take You Higher
First Thus
Wraps
Chronicle Books LLC
1997
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Near Fine
The Psychedelic Era 1965-1969. Put out by The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum in celebration of the 30th anniversary of the Summer of Love. Essays by Charles Perry & Barry Miles. Lavishly illustrated in black & white and color photographs. A clean unread copy showing only light shelfwear and NO creasing. Protected in an acid free bag.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
0811817253
Counterculture, Box Z-13
$20.00
Request Search
|
|
000194
Henkel, David K.
Rock and Roll
First Edition
Trade Paperback
House of Collectibles
1992
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fine
The Official Price Guide for: Magazines, Posters and Memorabilia. Black & white and color photographs. A new copy.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
0876378513
Music, Reverence Case
$15.00
Request Search
|
|
000098
Heylin, Clinton
Bootleg
First Edition
Trade Paperback
St. Martin's Griffin
1996
New York
Near Fine
The secret history of the other recording industry. "Densely and with the passion of a world-class collector, the roots of boots run deep." Rolling Stone blurb on cover. Black & white photographs. This is a clean unread copy with NO spin |