| Book Number | 1275 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. & Zelazny, Roger ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Deus Irae | |
| Edition | First Edition | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Dell Books | |
| Publish Year | 1977 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Co-authored with Roger Zelazny. This is the first paperback printing of this book. Dell #11838. This is a solid very good copy. There is very mild reading stress and minor rubbing to the edges. The internal pages are clean. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $8.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1277 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. & Zelazny, Roger ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Deus Irae | |
| Edition | First Edition | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Dell Books | |
| Publish Year | 1977 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good++ | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Dell #11838. Co-authored with Roger Zelazny. This is the first paperback printing of this book. This is a solid very good copy. No reading creases on the spine. The front panel has a couple of minor spots and a faint fold crease to the lower edge, otherwise a clean tight copy. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1278 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Clans of the Alphane Moon | |
| Edition | First Edition | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ace Books, Inc. | |
| Publish Year | 1964 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ace #F-309. This is the first paperback printing and first printing period of this title. Expanded from the short story Shell Game published in 1954. Great cover art by Valigursky. This is a solid good copy. There light creasing to the spine, a slight slant to the binding which is still tight, there is a tiny peel to the lower right corner of the rear panel, and a few spots. Still a presentable copy, protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-33, PKD | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1282 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Blade Runner (Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep) | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Del Rey Books | |
| Publish Year | 1982 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Number 55 of The 100 Best Novels, Pringle Science Fiction. Expanded from the short story The Little Black Box, Worlds of Tomorrow 1964. Nominated for 1968 Nebula for Best Novel. This film starred Harrison Ford and Rutger Hauer. Although this movie tie-in carries the name of the film, the book itself reprints the original novel as per Phil's contractual request. While the movie was spectacular and now a classic, it strayed from the concept put forth in the novel. Stunning cover art. This is a solid very good copy. There is creasing along the left/right edges of spine, light rubbing to the edges, and a faint fold crease to the lower right corner of the front panel. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | 0345301293 | |
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1283 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Blade Runner (Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep) | |
| Edition | Nineteenth Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Del Rey Books | |
| Publish Year | 1991 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Number 55 of The 100 Best Novels, Pringle Science Fiction. Expanded from the short story The Little Black Box, Worlds of Tomorrow 1964. Nominated for 1968 Nebula for Best Novel. This film starred Harrison Ford and Rutger Hauer. Although this movie tie-in carries the name of the film, the book itself reprints the original novel as per Phil's contractual request. While the movie was spectacular and now a classic, it strayed from the concept put forth in the novel. All reprints carried variant cover art from the first printing. This is a solid very good copy. There is very little reading stress, no creasing to spine, and a faint fold crease to the lower left corner of the rear panel. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | 0345350472 | |
| Price | $5.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1290 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Man in the High Castle | |
| Edition | Eleventh Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Berkley Books | |
| Publish Year | 1983 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Berkley #06321. Winner of the Hugo Award for best SF novel of the year 1963. The world famous classic of a conquered America. This is an 11th printing of the fifth time Berkley published this title with new cover art. This is a solid very good copy. There is light creasing and minor rubbing, otherwise the book is tight and internally sound. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1291 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Man in the High Castle | |
| Edition | Seventh Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Berkley Books | |
| Publish Year | 1974 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Berkley #04323. Winner of the Hugo Award for best SF novel of the year 1963. A Berkley printing with a new cover (red band printed across the front panel). The world famous classic of a conquered America. This is a solid good copy. There is creasing and minor rubbing, well done tape repair to the top spine end and a tear to the left spine edge at the lower edge of the rear panel. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | 0425043231 | |
| Price | $7.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1292 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Man in the High Castle | |
| Edition | Tenth Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Berkley Books | |
| Publish Year | 1982 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Berkley #05051. Winner of the Hugo Award best SF novel of the year 1963. The world famous classic of a conquered America. A Berkley printing with a new cover. This is a solid very good copy. There is light creasing (not to spine) and minor rubbing, otherwise a tight copy and internally clean. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $8.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1295 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | A Scanner Darkly | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ballantine Books / Del Rey | |
| Publish Year | 1977 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ballantine #26064. Won the 1979 Graouilly d'Or Award for Best novel presented at the Festival de Metz in Frnace. This is the first paperback printing of the book. Includes an authors note. Great cover art by Ochagavia. He probes whether reality is a singular interpretation, or one great shared hallucination. This is a solid very good copy faint creasing, in a boxed tight binding. A very faint stain to the lower right corner of the first page. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-32, PKD | |
| ISBN | 0345260643 | |
| Price | $17.50 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1300 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Game Players of Titan | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ace Books, Inc. | |
| Publish Year | 1963 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ace #F-251. Manuscript title Biography In Time. This is the first printing of this book in any form. Great cover art by Jack Gaughan. This is a solid very good copy. The binding is tight, there is light creasing around the spine, and minor scuffing to the front panel. Still a clean copy. | |
| Location | Box Z-33, PKD | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $35.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1301 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Martian Time-Slip | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ballantine Books | |
| Publish Year | 1964 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good++ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ballantine #U2191. First Edition of this title in complete form. Manuscript title: Goodmember Arnie Kott of Mars. Expanded from the short-story titled All We Marsmen, Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963 [Levack]. Great cover art by Brillhart. A novel about schizophrenia and contemporary life. This is a solid good copy. There is light creasing, and some browning to the rear panel. The binding is still tight and internally clean. | |
| Location | Box Z-33, PKD | |
| ISBN | 0345252241 | |
| Price | $15.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1302 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Martian Time-Slip | |
| Edition | Second Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ballantine Books | |
| Publish Year | 1976 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ballantine #25224. Manuscript title: Goodmember Arnie Kott of Mars. Expanded from the short-story All We Marsmen, Worlds Of Tomorrow sr3, August 1963, Levack. This is the second Ballantine publication with new cover art by Darrell Sweet. A novel about schizophrenia and contemporary life. This is a solid good copy. There is creasing, and some browning to the rear panel. There is also a marker score to the fore-edge. The binding is still tight and internally clean. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-32, PKD | |
| ISBN | 0345252241 | |
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1303 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Radio Free Albemuth | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Avon Books | |
| Publish Year | 1987 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | A newly discovered novel, originally titled Valisystem A, provided by Philip K Dick Award winner Tim Powers. Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. His final and most prophetic novel. Great cover art by Ron Walotsky. This is a solid very good copy. Very light creasing, not to spine. Internally, the pages are clean and the binding is tight. There is a pen score to the bottom page edges. | |
| Location | Box Z-33, PKD | |
| ISBN | 0380702886 | |
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1304 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Radio Free Albemuth | |
| Edition | Sixth Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Avon Books | |
| Publish Year | 1987 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | A newly discovered novel, originally titled Valisystem A, provided by Philip K Dick Award winner Tim Powers. Fear and trembling in Phildickian America. His final and most prophetic novel. Great cover art by Ron Walotsky. This is a solid very good copy. Light rubbing to the edges of the rear panel, with a crease along the spine, not down the spine. Internally, the book is clean and the binding is still tight. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | 0380702886 | |
| Price | $8.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1305 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Crack in Space | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ace Books, Inc. | |
| Publish Year | 1966 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ace #F-377. This is the first publication in complete form. Expanded from the short novel Cantata 140 (1964) and short story Stand-By (1963), MC. Great cover art by Jerome Podwil. Find another world for the deep-freeze people. This is a solid good copy showing light to moderate stress, in a firm binding. Internally the pages are lightly browned but not brittle. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $25.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1310 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Valis | |
| Edition | Fourth Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Bantam Books | |
| Publish Year | 1981 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Very Good | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Bantam #20594. Book 1 in the VALIS Trilogy. Working titles: To Scare the Dead and Zebra. The first printing sold 85000 copies within 3 months. Stellar cover art by Berkey. This is by far Phil Dick's most proufound piece. He touches on the conflict in his life with this book, and it should be seen as both an autobiographical & speculative history. This is a solid very good copy. There is some creasing, and a very faint spot to the front cover. Internally, first couple of pages are lightly browned, and the binding is still tight. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | 0553205943 | |
| Price | $8.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1313 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Cosmic Puppets | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ace Books, Inc. | |
| Publish Year | 1957 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ace #D-249. Expanded from: A Glass Of Darkness, Satellite Dember 1956, Levack. First publication in complete form. Ace Double bound with Sargasso Of Space by Andrew North. Cover art by Valigursky. This is a solid good copy. There is somewhat heavy creasing, the pages are slightly browned, but the binding is still sound. Overall, a fair substitute for the more expensive finer condition copies. | |
| Location | Box Z-22, PKD PB | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $25.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1315 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | Galactic Pot Healer | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Berkley Publishing Corp. | |
| Publish Year | 1974 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good | |
| Jacket Condition | No Jacket | |
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Berkley #02569. This is a first printing of a Berkley reissue with new cover art. Manuscript title, The Glimmung Of Plowman's Planet, Levack. This is a solid good copy. There is some creasing, and the pages are lightly browned, but this is still a sound copy. | |
| Location | Science Fiction Case | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $7.50 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1318 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The World Jones Made | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Ace Books, Inc. | |
| Publish Year | 1956 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Ace #D-150. This is the first publication of this book. Ace Double bound with Agent Of the Unknown by Margaret St. Clair. Manuscript title: Womb For Another, Levack. Great cover art by Schulz. This is a solid good copy. There is moderate creasing, some rubbing along the right edge of the spine, and a short split but no separation to the lower edge of the spine at the rear panel.. Internally, the pages are clean and supple. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | ||
| Price | $20.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |
| Book Number | 1329 | |
| Author | Dick, Philip K. ( Philip K. Dick ) | |
| Title | The Divine Invasion | |
| Edition | First Printing | |
| Illustrator | ||
| Publisher | Timescape | |
| Publish Year | 1982 | |
| Publish Place | New York | |
| Binding | Paperback | |
| Book Type | ||
| Size | 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall | |
| Book Condition | Good+ | |
| Jacket Condition | ||
| Inscription | ||
| Notes | Timescape Books #44343. Part of the VALIS Trilogy. Manuscript title: Valis Regained, Levack. Expanded from the novelette: Chains of Air Web of Aether, MC. This is the first paperback publication with superb cover art by Rowena. This is a far out drama that involves smuggling Christ onto earth, which is protected by Satan, as an unborn child. This is a solid good copy. There is some creasing, minor edgewear, a tear to the right lower edge of the spine, but binding is still tight. Internally the pages are clean. Protected in an acid free bag. | |
| Location | Box Z-17, Science Fiction | |
| ISBN | 0671443437 | |
| Price | $10.00 | |
| Place Order | Place Order | |